Americas (Jan – Jul) 2019

Malaysian Palm Oil Exports Performance to Americas Region
(Jan – Jul 2019)
A Review on MPO Export Performance
 

 COUNTRYJan – July 2019Jan – July 2018Diff (MT)Diff (%)
1USA387,844302,76385,08028.1
2Canada5,6787,953-2,276-28.61
3Trinidad4,3424,354-12-0.28
4Haiti7,6993,6764,023109.43
5Chile3,5053,3671384.11
6Brazil7,4811,9895,491276.03
7Guyana1,5601,901-340-17.91
8Argentina2,3351,43290463.12
9Dominican Rep.1,0191,074-56-5.18
10Mexico12,59484011,7541,398.90
11Cuba469791-322-40.71
12Jamaica669643264.04
13Panama1,9756341,341211.51
14Suriname490580-90-15.52
15Guatemala6015287313.8
16Peru4033584612.75
17Uruguay145189-44-23.29
18Barbados2141654929.45
19Antigua42126-84-66.98
20Costa Rica36113-77-68.23
21St. Lucia133765875.99
22Guam72-72-100
23Colombia492227125.83
24Neth Antilles2222
25St. Vincent and The Grenadines2121
26Grenada6767
 Grand Total439,393333,647105,74531.69

Source : MPOB

From January – July 2019, total MPO exports to the Americas region were recorded at 439,393 MT compared to 333,647 MT recorded in the same period of 2018. This represents an increase of 105,745 MT or by 31.69% compared to the same period of 2018. This higher import volume was contributed mainly by USA, which imported 85,080 MT or 28.10% more as the attractive price of palm oil in April till July prompted importers to source palm oil for use especially for the summer months when demand for food products is higher.

One of the main reason for the increase was the higher demand for palm oil in the Americas region is that more palm oil is utilised for food applications. Another reason was the very competitive price of palm oil in the first and second quarters of 2019 which led to more shipments of Malaysian palm oil to these destinations. Demand for palm oil is mainly due to higher demand from the food prepared food and HORECA industry. RBD palm olein was the main product imported by this region with almost 32% of all palm products imported.

Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT) Jan – July 2019

Malaysian Palm Products Export to Americas Region(By Products)
PRODUCTJan – July 2019Jan – July 2018Diff (MT)Diff (%)
RBD PL141,734103,24938,48537.27
RBD PO121,47884,39337,08543.94
RBD PS103,88098,6285,2525.32
PFAD49,94422,24727,697124.50
OTHERS22,35625,130108,519211.04
TOTAL439,393333,647178,553384.80
Source: MPOB

Malaysian palm oil exports to the USA

Malaysian Palm Products Export to USA (By Products)
PRODUCTJan – July 2019Jan – July 2018Diff (MT)Diff (%)
RBD PL120,46494,56025,90427.39
RBD PO112,60981,45431,15538.25
RBD PS99,32097,4391,8811.93
PFAD48,97620,91228,064134.20
OTHERS6,4758,399(1,924)(22.91)
TOTAL387,844302,76385,08028.10
Source: MPOB

From January to July 2019, MPO intake by USA increased by 85,080 MT or by 28.10% compared to the same period of 2018. The main reason for the increase was due to the higher demand of oils and fats as the country approach summer months which typically sees a higher consumption especially in the food industry. Furthermore, the attractive and competitive price of palm oil during the first half of the year prompted the higher demand for the product.

In addition, palm oil has been certified to be trans-fat free it is used mainly by the confectionery and food industries in prepared foods. RBD Palm Olein, RBD Palm Oil and RBD palm stearin are the most in demand product comprising almost 85% of all palm oil products.


For more info please contact Mr Izham
Email : izham@mpoc.org.my

Stay In Touch

Stay In Touch