Americas (Jan – Oct) 2019

Malaysian Palm Oil Exports Performance to Americas Region
(Jan – Oct 2019)
A Review on MPO Export Performance
 

 COUNTRYJan – Oct 2019Jan – Oct 2018Diff (MT)Diff (%)
1USA494,351446,59347,75810.69
2Mexico14,6811,20013,4801,122.96
3Colombia12,1884312,145
4Haiti10,7316,5134,21864.76
5Canada8,8889,858-970-9.84
6Brazil8,7563,2985,458165.48
7Trinidad6,2806,383-102-1.6
8Chile5,9363,9102,02651.83
9Dominica4,7241,3213,403257.59
10Argentina2,9442,7372077.55
11Guyana2,7002,812-112-4
12Panama2,4861,2741,21295.18
13Cuba1,12283828433.91
14Jamaica1,06993913113.91
15Guatemala70960810116.67
16Suriname616796-181-22.67
17Peru5634927114.35
18Barbados265248176.79
19Uruguay191211-21-9.85
20St. Lucia1801314937.06
21Grenada107565189.97
22Antigua84126-42-33.44
23Costa Rica54149-95-63.84
24St. Vincent and The Grenadines38038
25Neth Antilles2224-2-8.65
26Guam072-72-100
 Grand Total579,685490,63589,05018.15

Source : MPOB

From January – October 2019, total MPO exports to the Americas region were recorded at 579,685 MT compared to 490,635 MT recorded in the same period of 2018. This represents an increase of 89,050 MT or by 18.15%. This higher import volume was contributed mainly by USA, Mexico and Colombia where the combined import volume from these countries was 521,220 MT or 90% of the total import in this region.

Palm oil has seen a surge in import by Colombia for the month of September as the country needed to supplement their biodiesel program. Mexico also saw a significant increase in Malaysian palm oil imports as their regular supplier, Costa Rica looked to Malaysia as supplier. Although the average price in September and October were slightly higher than in the first two quarters, it did not deter import as there was strong demand from the prepared and industrial food sectors.

Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT) Jan – Oct 2019

Malaysian Palm Products Export to Americas Region(By Products)
PRODUCTJan – Oct 2019Jan – Oct 2018Diff (MT)Diff (%)
RBD PL181,405158,56622,83814.40
RBD PO170,395125,22845,16836.07
RBD PS133,790143,648(9,859)(6.86)
PFAD55,15428,89026,26590.91
OTHERS38,94134,3034,63813.52
TOTAL579,685490,63589,05018.15
Source: MPOB

Malaysian palm oil exports to the USA

Malaysian Palm Products Export to USA  (By Products)

PRODUCTJan – Oct 2019Jan – Oct 2018Diff (MT)Diff (%)
RBD PL152,179144,7387,4415.14
RBD PO148,500121,06727,43222.66
RBD PS128,792141,335(12,543)(8.87)
PFAD51,46127,40924,05287.75
OTHERS13,42112,0451,37611.42
TOTAL494,351446,59347,75810.69
Source: MPOB

From January to October 2019, imports of Malaysian palm oil by USA increased by 47,758 MT or by 10.69% compared to the same period of 2018. RBD Palm Olein, RBD Palm Oil and RBD palm stearin are the most in demand product comprising almost 87% of all palm oil products.

The main reason for the increase was due to cater to the higher overall demand for oils and fats from the food manufacturing sectors. Another reason for the higher demand is the attractive and competitive price of palm oil during the first half of the year which saw the discount of palm oil to soybean oil widen which prompted the higher demand for the product. However, the rate of increase in imports is lower than previous months as we are approaching the winter months where there is a trend of lower palm oil imports by the USA.


For more info please contact Mr Izham
Email : izham@mpoc.org.my

Stay In Touch

Stay In Touch