Americas (Jan – Sep) 2019

Malaysian Palm Oil Exports Performance to Americas Region
(Jan – Sep 2019)
A Review on MPO Export Performance
 

 COUNTRYJan – Sep 2019Jan – Sep 2018Diff (MT)Diff (%)
1USA466,249399,61266,63716.68
2Mexico13,5841,06912,5151,171.22
3Colombia12,1672212,1456,227.78
4Haiti10,3786,0174,36172.49
5Brazil8,2612,6975,564206.31
6Canada7,5989,518-1,920-20.18
7Trinidad5,7295,5811482.65
8Chile4,7363,4681,26836.56
9Dominican Rep.4,6551,2753,380265
10Argentina2,8072,52028711.39
11Panama2,4139371,476157.43
12Guyana2,3902,671-280-10.5
13Jamaica847833141.72
14Cuba796838-42-5.07
15Guatemala6896088113.3
16Suriname562702-140-19.96
17Peru49549230.69
18Barbados2602095124.24
19St. Lucia1551312418.27
20Uruguay145189-44-23.29
21Grenada107565189.97
22Antigua84126-42-33.44
23Costa Rica54131-77-58.88
24Neth Antilles2224-2-8.65
25St. Vincent and The Grenadines21021
26Guam072-72-100
 Grand Total545,203439,798105,40523.97

Source : MPOB

From January – September 2019, total MPO exports to the Americas region were recorded at 545,203 MT compared to 439,798 MT recorded in the same period of 2018. This represents an increase of 105,405 MT or by 23.97%. This higher import volume was contributed mainly by USA, Mexico and Colombia where the combined import volume from these countries was 492,000 or 90% of the total import in this region.

Palm oil has seen a surge in import by Colombia for the month of September as the country needed to supplement their biodiesel program. Mexico also saw a significant increase in Malaysian palm oil imports as their regular supplier, Costa Rica could not meet their demand and they look to Malaysia as supplier. Although the average price in the third quarter was slightly higher than in the first two quarters, it did not deter import demand as there was strong demand from the prepared and industrial food sectors.

Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT) Jan – Sep 2019

Malaysian Palm Products Export to Americas Region(By Products)
PRODUCTJan – Sep 2019Jan – Sep 2018Diff (MT)Diff (%)
RBD PL173,900144,83029,07020.07
RBD PO156,548109,11947,42943.47
RBD PS125,730129,008(3,278)(2.54)
PFAD54,86825,27229,597117.11
OTHERS34,15631,5692,5878.19
TOTAL545,203439,798105,40523.97
Source: MPOB

Malaysian palm oil exports to the USA

Malaysian Palm Products Export to USA (By Products)
PRODUCTJan – Sep 2019Jan – Sep 2018Diff (MT)Diff (%)
RBD PL146,659132,42814,23210.75
RBD PO135,649105,56830,08128.49
RBD PS120,898126,909(6,012)(4.74)
PFAD51,46123,91227,549115.21
OTHERS11,58310,7967877.29
TOTAL466,249399,61266,63716.68
Source: MPOB

From January to September 2019, imports of Malaysian palm oil by USA increased by 66,637 MT or by 16.67% compared to the same period of 2018. The main reason for the increase was due to cater to the higher overall demand for oils and fats which increased by almost 500,000 MT during this period. Although the summer months is coming to a close, people still travel and have their meals outside hence the higher demand from the food catering sector. Another reason for the higher demand is the attractive and competitive price of palm oil during the first half of the year which saw the discount of palm oil to soybean oil widen which prompted the higher demand for the product.

It is likely that Malaysian palm oil market share will increase in 2019. RBD Palm Olein, RBD Palm Oil and RBD palm stearin are the most in demand product comprising almost 87% of all palm oil products.


For more info please contact Mr Izham
Email : izham@mpoc.org.my

Stay In Touch

Stay In Touch