Europe (Jan – Oct) 2019

Malaysian Palm Oil Exports Performance to Europe Region
(Jan-Oct 2019)
A Review on MPO Performance

Table 1: A Review on MPO Export Performance (MT)

No.CountryJan-Oct 2019Jan-Oct 2018Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
1.Netherlands735,928774,377-38,449-4.97
2.Spain420,854329,73591,11927.63
3.Italy399,100315,82483,27726.37
4.Sweden88,86489,704-840-0.94
5.Denmark38,56737,3851,1823.16
6.Ukraine28,91255,440-26,527-47.85
7.Russia19,97019,1678034.19
8.Germany30,08313,85116,232117.19
9.UK13,94421,116-7,171-33.96
10.Bulgaria10,08212,820-2,738-21.36
11.Romania10,3728,5551,81721.24
12.Croatia7,7798,813-1,034-11.74
13.Greece5,95710,773-4,815-44.7
14.Belgium3,1661,7301,43783.06
15.Latvia2,2291732,0571,191.91
16.Albania1,4951,3651309.56
17.Poland1,573602971161.32
18.Hungary1,37096240842.38
19.Switzerland1,49416,347-14,853-90.86
20.France418567-149-26.26
21.Montenegro5975346311.85
22.Macedonia383138245177.01
23.Moldova163163100
24.Serbia34471272382.54
25.Czech46100-53-53.41
26.Bosnia-Herceg2487-63-72.43
27.Malta2449-24-50
28.Lithuania54292587.06
29.Portugal44426-382-89.71
30.Estonia42,021-42,021-100
31.Norway22824-802-97.33
32.Slovenia2391-68-74.32
33.Serbia & Montenegro240240100
34.Grand Total1,824,1221,763,67260,4503.43

Source: MPOB

From January to October 2019, Malaysian palm oil export to the Europe region recorded a total of 1,824,122 MT, an increase of 60,450 MT or 3.43% from 1,763,672 MT which was registered during the same period of 2018 as shown in Table 1. Despite the ruling on palm-based biofuels, MPO exports to the EU continue to increase due to the high demand as biodiesel feedstock attributed by high prices and insufficient supplies of rapeseed oil in the EU domestic market.

Table 2: Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT)

PRODUCTJan-Oct 2019Jan-Oct 2018Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
CPO / CPO ISCC / CPO RSPO1,171,462959,295212,16722.12
RBD PS156,326156,378(52)(0.03)
RBD PO56,146151,230(95,084)(62.87)
RBD PL92,975128,363(35,389)(27.57)
PFAD103,751121,894(18,144)(14.88)
PMF / RBD PMF79,09686,023(6,927)(8.05)
PAO78,78150,73128,05055.29
OTHERS85,586109,758(24,171)(22.02)
TOTAL1,824,1221,763,67260,4503.43

Source: MPOB

Exports of crude palm oil including those of certified palm oil (RSPO and ISCC certified) into the EU continue to be on the upward trend which saw an increase of 22.12% or by 212,167 MT as shown in Table 2. Higher uptake are recorded mostly into Spain and Italy where palm oil is utilized in the energy sector. However, export of certified palm oil into the Netherlands went down slightly during the same period of time.

Palm oil use for biodiesel in the EU may continue to rise further to a new high of approximately 4.4 Million MT this year before any concrete steps towards lowering / phasing out palm oil use for energy until 2030 are taken by the EU authorities. Spain’s usage of palm oil for HVO production has been increasing driven by the rising mandates for blending with fossil transport fuels. Virtually all HVO fuel in Spain is produced from palm oil. In Italy, consumption of palm oil is gradually increasing reportedly due to the opening of a new biofuels plant this year which has the capacity to process 750,000 MT of virgin vegetable oils and waste fats and oils on annual basis.

Chart 1: Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT)

Table 3: MPO Imports by Netherlands by Type of Products

TYPE OF PRODUCTSJan-Oct 2019Jan-Oct 2018Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
CPO278,874331,448(52,574)(15.86)
CPO INTERNATIONAL SUSTAINABILITY AND
CARBON CERTIFICATION
113,64348,49965,144134.32
CPO FOR RSPO FROM MASS BALANCE /
SEGREGATED & INT SUSTAINABILITY
AND CARBON CERTIFICATION
115,084124,835(9,752)(7.81)
RBD PS84,82999,184(14,355)(14.47)
PFAD56,98755,7951,1932.14
CPO FOR RSPO FROM MASS BALANCE / SEGREGATED13,96822,458(8,490)(37.80)
PAO17,2867,5629,724128.60
DFRBD PL / Super PL71631,250(30,534)(97.71)
OTHERS54,54153,3471,1942.24
TOTAL735,928774,377(38,449)(4.97)

Source: MPOB

The use of palm oil for biofuel production is expected to remain stagnant or gradually decline especially in the Netherlands because of company policies to reduce the use of virgin vegetable oils in their feedstock mix. Additionally, the use of palm oil for HVO production in the Netherlands is being phased out and replaced by waste fats and oils such as used cooking oil and palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD), which is the by-product of palm oil refining. PFAD is being both imported and sourced domestically from palm oil refining plants.


For more info please contact Mrs Azriyah Azian
Email : azriyah@mpoc.org.my

Stay In Touch

Stay In Touch

Leave a Reply