Americas (Jan – Aug) 2020

Malaysian Palm Oil Exports Performance to Americas Region
(Jan – Aug 2020)
A Review on MPO Export Performance
 

 COUNTRYJan-Aug 2020Jan-Aug 2019Diff (MT)Diff (%)
1USA387,345435,234-47,889-11
2Haiti10,6599,2371,42215.4
3Canada9,4706,4413,02947
4Chile5,9084,1491,75942.4
5Trinidad4,3524,952-600-12.1
6Mexico4,15212,625-8,473-67.1
7Brazil2,9117,879-4,968-63.1
8Guyana2,5171,99851926
9Argentina1,3582,685-1,327-49.4
10Jamaica1,19171247967.3
11Others5,0376,470-1,433-22.1
 Grand Total434,900492,382-57,482-11.7
Source : MPOB

Source : MPOB

For January-August 2020, total Malaysian palm oil export to the Americas region were recorded at 434,900 MT compared to 492,382 MT recorded in the same period of 2019. This represents a decline of 57,482 MT or by 11.7% compared to the same period of 2019.

The United States (US) maintains its role as the largest importer of Malaysian palm oil in the Americas region, where it also accounts for 89% of Malaysian palm oil export to the whole region. Malaysian export of palm oil to the US for Jan-Aug 2020 period is at 387,345 MT which is 47,889 MT or 11% lower than the volume recorded in the same period of 2019. As COVID-19 crisis continues, US industrial products companies are facing challenging times due to demand destruction, chain disruption, cost escalation and workforce dislocation. The downturn in business and leisure activities have also affected US consumer spending particularly in the Horeca market, where much of the demand for palm oil has dropped.

RBD palm olein was the main Malaysian palm product imported by this region at 134,580 MT or at 30.9%, followed by RBD palm oil (28.4%) and RBD palm stearin (27.1%).

Breakdown of MPO Export (MT) January- August 2020

Malaysian Palm Oil Export to the Americas (By Products)
PRODUCTJan-Aug 2020Jan-Aug 2019Diff (MT)Diff (%)
RBD PL134,580166,487(31,906)(19.2)
RBD PO123,619131,060(7,441)(5.7)
RBD PS117,680117,2484320.4
PFAD30,38250,060(19,677)(39.3)
Others28,63927,5261,1134.0
Total434,900492,381(57,481)(11.7)
Source : MPOB

Malaysian palm oil exports to the USA

Malaysian Palm Oil Export to USA  (By Products)
PRODUCTJan-Aug 2020Jan-Aug 2019Diff (MT)Diff (%)
RBD PO117,340121,026(3,686)(3.0)
RBD PS117,057112,5114,5464.0
RBD PL112,645142,134(29,490)(20.7)
PFAD29,49849,020(19,521)(39.8)
Others10,80510,5422632.5
Total387,345 435,234 (47,888)(11.0)
Source : MPOB 

For January-August 2020, Malaysian palm oil intake by USA decreased by 47,888 MT or by 11% compared to the same period of 2019. RBD palm oil, RBD palm stearin and RBD palm olein are the top three products imported by the US comprising almost 90% of the total import of Malaysian palm products. The commercial use of palm oil has declined with restaurants, retailers and other meeting places closing their doors or moving to small operations. According to National Restaurant Association, it was estimated that a loss of $165 billion were recorded in sales between March and July and Yelp latest Economic Average also reported that 15,770 permanent restaurant closures were reported as of July 22. NPC International which is the US franchisee of Pizza Hut had filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in July and announced it would permanently closed down up to 300 of it pizzerias. Moreover, McDonalds are planning to close about 200 locations by the end of 2020, while Dunkin Donuts will close 800 of its retail locations by 2020, leading to a further decline in consumer spending. As sales and earnings in the restaurant industry went down, consumption of oils and fats was also affected, leading to a decline in oils and fats intake.


For more info please contact Mrs Nur Adibah
Email : nuradibah@mpoc.org.my

 

*Disclaimer: This document has been prepared based on information from sources believed to be reliable but we do not make any representations as to its accuracy. This document is for information only and opinion expressed may be subject to change without notice and we will not accept any responsibility and shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage arising from or in respect of any use or misuse or reliance on the contents. We reserve our right to delete or edit any information on this site at any time at our absolute discretion without giving any prior notice.

Stay In Touch

Stay In Touch

You can share this posts: