Europe (Jan – Aug) 2020

Malaysian Palm Oil Exports Performance to Europe Region
(Jan – Aug 2020)
A Review on MPO Performance

Table 1: A Review on MPO Export Performance (MT)

No. COUNTRY Jan – Aug 2020 Jan – Aug 2019 Diff (Vol) Diff (%)
1. Netherlands 747,006 583,145 163,861 28.1
2. Italy 309,091 316,814 -7,724 -2.44
3. Spain 138,502 363,881 -225,379 -61.94
4. Sweden 67,148 71,849 -4,701 -6.54
5. Ukraine 45,370 24,389 20,981 86.03
6. Denmark 32,425 31,370 1,055 3.36
7. Germany 15,877 16,018 -141 -0.88
8. UK 10,728 11,242 -514 -4.57
9. Greece 9,049 5,032 4,017 79.84
10. Russia 7,976 17,940 -9,965 -55.54
11. Bulgaria 7,638 8,746 -1,108 -12.67
12. Croatia 5,562 6,927 -1,365 -19.7
13. Romania 4,160 8,362 -4,203 -50.26
14. Belgium 1,987 2,766 -779 -28.16
15. Albania 1,225 1,287 -62 -4.85
16. Hungary 1,125 1,061 64 6.04
17. Latvia 1,039 1,901 -862 -45.35
18. Switzerland 798 1,277 -479 -37.55
19. Serbia 667 120 546 453.67
20. Macedonia 629 199 430 215.87
21. Poland 516 1,319 -803 -60.89
22. Montenegro 354 379 -25 -6.47
23. Portugal 271 37 234 632.4
24. Serbia & Montenegro 216 216 #DIV/0!
25. France 176 365 -189 -51.83
26. Moldova 162 163 0 -0.29
27. Lithuania 61 17 44 256
28. Austria 60 60 #DIV/0!
29. Slovenia 46 23 22 96.01
30. Norway 44 22 22 100
31. Estonia 24 24 #DIV/0!
32. Bosnia-Herceg 24 24
33. Cyprus 18 42 -24 -56.63
34. Czech 24 -24 -100
35. Malta 24 -24 -100
36. Grand Total 1,409,972 1,476,765 -66,793 -4.52
Source: MPOB

During the period of Jan-Aug 2020, Malaysian palm oil export to the Europe region decreased by 66,793 MT or by 4.52% to a total of 1,409,972MT compared to 1,476,765 MT recorded in the same period of 2019 (Table 1). On a month to month basis, Malaysian palm oil exports to Europe decreased from 180,481 MT in July 2020 to 160,188 MT in Aug 2020. Netherlands remain as the leading importer of Malaysian palm oil in this region with 747,006 MT, an increase of 163,861 MT or by 28.10% compared to the same period of 2019. This higher import volume can be attributed to the increased demand from the re-exporters and traders to top up their stocks in preparation for the summer months from June to September which usually see higher palm oil demand. In addition, demand has picked up in many neighbouring countries as the effects of the Covid 19 pandemic has started to ease particularly from May. The strong demand was also helped by the widening price spread between soybean oil and palm oil in the recent weeks.

Despite being the third largest importer of palm oil from Malaysia, imports from Spain fell significantly by 225,379 MT, or by 61.94% attributable to lower demand for biodiesel production due to the combination of low crude oil price and Covid 19 pandemic which restricted transport and logistics activities during this review period.

Value of Exports

  Jan-Aug 2020 Jan-Aug 2019
Country Volume Value (RM Mil) Volume Value (RM Mil)
Netherlands747,0062,052.34583,1451,243.12
Italy309,091907.24316,814894.60
Spain138,502346.27363,881725.60
Sweden67,148171.1371,849133.59
Ukraine45,370128.8924,38958.56
Other Countries102,855328.99116,686321.75
Total1,409,9723,934.861,476,7653,377.22

In terms of value, Malaysia exported palm oil products worth RM3.93 billion compared to RM3.38 billion in the same period of 2020. This is an increase of RM557.64 billion or by 16.51%. Apart from the higher volume of exports, the higher value was also due to the higher average prices of all vegetable oils which also included palm oil products from April to August 2020.

Table 2: Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT)

PRODUCTJan – Aug 2020Jan – Aug 2019Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
CPO350,212402,162(51,949)(12.92)
CPO INTERNATIONAL SUSTAINABILITY AND CARBON CERTIFICATION256,496437,014(180,518)(41.31)
CPO FOR RSPO FROM SEGREGATED & INT SUSTAINABILITY N CARBON CERTIFICATION162,24282,88479,35895.75
RBD PS136,661131,1265,5354.22
PAO92,77355,14837,62568.22
RBD PL67,16977,022(9,853)(12.79)
PMF / RBD PMF64,18666,250(2,064)(3.12)
OTHERS280,233225,15955,07324.46
TOTAL1,409,9721,476,765(66,793)(4.52)

Source: MPOB

*Disclaimer: This document has been prepared based on information from sources believed to be reliable but we do not make any representations as to its accuracy. This document is for information only and opinion expressed may be subject to change without notice and we will not accept any responsibility and shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage arising from or in respect of any use or misuse or reliance on the contents. We reserve our right to delete or edit any information on this site at any time at our absolute discretion without giving any prior notice.

Stay In Touch

Stay In Touch

You can share this posts:

Leave a Reply