Europe (Jan – May) 2020

Malaysian Palm Oil Exports Performance to Europe Region
(Jan – May 2020)
A Review on MPO Performance

Table 1: A Review on MPO Export Performance (MT)

No.COUNTRYJan – May 2020Jan – May 2019Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
1.Netherlands509,245388,407120,83831.11
2.Italy196,681195,1571,5240.78
3.Spain80,663253,329-172,666-68.16
4.Sweden43,21445,057-1,843-4.09
5.Ukraine34,99622,07712,91958.52
6.Denmark23,34724,980-1,633-6.54
7.Germany12,2907,1445,14672.03
8.Greece7,2713,5973,674102.13
9.UK4,9446,838-1,895-27.71
10.Russia4,71413,011-8,297-63.77
11.Bulgaria4,6685,632-964-17.12
12.Croatia3,2943,579-285-7.96
13.Romania2,8754,731-1,856-39.23
14.Belgium1,2722,056-783-38.11
15.Hungary844790556.92
16.Albania776941-165-17.53
17.Macedonia465152313205.49
18.Serbia & Montenegro2880288
19.Switzerland235678-443-65.38
20.Poland231796-565-71
21.Latvia1281,572-1,444-91.87
22.Montenegro119260-141-54.13
23.France107220-113-51.43
24.Moldova7070
25.Serbia2972-43-59.88
26.Estonia2424
27.Bosnia-Herceg2424
28.Slovenia2222
29.Norway2222
30.Lithuania1818
31.Portugal516-11
32.Czech24-24
33.Malta24-24
34. Grand Total932,879981,163-48,284-4.92

Source: MPOB

During the period of Jan-May 2020, Malaysian palm oil export to the Europe region decreased by 48,284 MT or by 4.92% to a total of 932,879 MT from 981,163 MT recorded in the same period of 2019 as shown in Table 1. The leading importer of Malaysian palm oil is the Netherlands at 509,245 MT, an impressive increase of 120,838 MT or by 31.11%. This can be attributed to the increased demand from the re-exporters and traders based in Netherlands as the attractive price of palm oil in the months from March and April 2020 spurred demand. Furthermore, oils and fats production in EU has reportedly dropped by 6% in the first 5 months of 2020 due to lower crushing activities as a result of the Covid 19 pandemic which restricted crushing activities.

However, there was a significant drop in import by Spain which fell by 172,666 MT, or by 68% which was mainly due to lower demand for biodiesel production due to the low crude oil price and Covid 19 pandemic which restricted transport and logistics activities during this review period.

Table 2: Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT)

PRODUCTJan – May 2020Jan – May 2019Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
CPO267,606261,8175,7892.21
CPO INTERNATIONAL SUSTAINABILITY AND CARBON CERTIFICATION133,681302,807(169,126)(55.85)
CPO FOR RSPO FROM SEGREGATED & INT SUSTAINABILITY N CARBON CERTIFICATION121,26835,37985,890242.77
RBD PS96,12482,91313,21115.93
PAO76,36433,33543,029129.08
PFAD44,63361,303(16,671)(27.19)
RBD PL39,33248,661(9,329)(19.17)
OTHERS153,871154,950(1,078)(0.70)
TOTAL932,879981,163(48,284)(4.92)

Source: MPOB

Chart 1: Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT)

Table 3: MPO Imports by Netherlands by Type of Products

TYPE OF PRODUCTSJan – May 2020Jan – May 2019Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
CPO201,521147,66153,86136.48
CPO FOR RSPO FROM SEGREGATED & INT SUSTAINABILITY N CARBON CERTIFICATION121,26835,37985,890242.77
RBD PS66,91140,79026,12164.04
CPO INTERNATIONAL SUSTAINABILITY AND CARBON CERTIFICATION50,48667,497(17,011)(25.20)
PFAD21,02040,990(19,970)(48.72)
RBDPO FOR INTERNATIONAL SUBSTAINABLE & CARBON CERTIFICATION12,48112,481#DIV/0!
PMF / RBD PMF11,61512,448(833)(6.69)
OTHERS23,94343,643(19,700)(45.14)
TOTAL509,245388,407120,83831.11


For more info please contact Mr Izham
Email : izham@mpoc.org.my

 

*Disclaimer: This document has been prepared based on information from sources believed to be reliable but we do not make any representations as to its accuracy. This document is for information only and opinion expressed may be subject to change without notice and we will not accept any responsibility and shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage arising from or in respect of any use or misuse or reliance on the contents. We reserve our right to delete or edit any information on this site at any time at our absolute discretion without giving any prior notice.

Stay In Touch

Stay In Touch

Leave a Reply