Europe (Jan – Feb) 2020

Malaysian Palm Oil Exports Performance to Europe Region
(Jan – Feb 2020)
A Review on MPO Performance

Table 1: A Review on MPO Export Performance (MT)

No.COUNTRYJan-Feb 2020Jan-Feb 2019Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
1Netherlands189,219177,91411,3056.35
2Italy63,47196,515-33,044-34.24
3Spain40,098114,196-74,098-64.89
4Ukraine17,9691,34016,6291,241.44
5Sweden13,20123,695-10,493-44.29
6Denmark7,6958,245-550-6.67
7Germany7,3672,3255,042216.81
8Greece5,7331,7244,008232.44
9Bulgaria2,4853,306-821-24.84
10UK2,3413,277-936-28.56
11Russia1,6667,120-5,455-76.61
12Romania1,3371,620-283-17.47
13Croatia688771-83-10.77
14Belgium4731,455-982-67.48
15Albania254329-75-22.84
16Hungary238351-112-31.99
17Macedonia139944547.68
18Latvia128128#DIV/0!
19Poland105375-270-71.97
20Switzerland43215-173-80.13
21Serbia2924520.97
22France2932-3-10.16
23Bosnia-Herceg2424#DIV/0!
24Portugal514746.67
25Montenegro24-24-100
 Grand Total354,736444,949-90,212-20.27

Source: MPOB

During the period of Jan-Feb 2020, Malaysian palm oil export to the Europe region decreased by 90,212 MT or by 20.27% to a total of 354,736 MT from 4444,949 MT compared to the same period of 2018 as shown in Table 1. Most of the palm oil intake into the EU are due to higher intake of Malaysian certified palm oil mainly into the Netherlands. In Europe, rising quantities of palm oil are consumed in the biodiesel sector, primarily in the Netherlands, Spain, Italy and Sweden. In Spain, palm methyl ester is partly replacing imports of palm oil. Overall, biodiesel and hydrotreated vegetable oil (HVO) consumption in the EU is expected to increase.

It was reported that regulation of Glycidol ester (GE) will impact palm oil utilisation as palm oil intake is seen to decrease in countries such as Estonia and United Kingdom. This has resulted in the lower demand for palm oil in the food sector with many margarines producers switching palm oil to other substitutes.

Table 2: Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT)

PRODUCTJan-Feb 2019Jan-Feb 2018Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
CPO97,019130,908(33,888)(25.89)
CPO FOR RSPO FROM SEGREGATED & INT SUSTAINABILITY N CARBON CERTIFICATION58,62220,37938,243187.65
CPO INTERNATIONAL SUSTAINABILITY AND CARBON CERTIFICATION52,717125,996(73,280)(58.16)
RBD PS38,04732,7195,32916.29
PAO23,88323,2156682.88
RBD PO18,27910,4457,83374.99
RBD PL16,71215,3461,3658.90
OTHERS49,45885,940(36,482)(42.45)
TOTAL 354,736  444,949  (90,212) (20.27)

Source: MPOB

Exports of crude palm oil including those of certified palm oil (RSPO and ISCC certified) into the EU continue to be on the upward trend which saw an increase of 26.64% or by 298,260 MT as shown in Table 2. Higher uptake are recorded mostly into Spain and Italy where palm oil is utilized in the energy sector. However, export of certified palm oil into the Netherlands went down slightly during the same period of time.

Palm oil use for biodiesel in the EU may continue to rise further to a new high of approximately 4.4 Million MT this year before any concrete steps towards lowering / phasing out palm oil use for energy until 2030 are taken by the EU authorities. Spain’s usage of palm oil for HVO production has been increasing driven by the rising mandates for blending with fossil transport fuels. Virtually all HVO fuel in Spain is produced from palm oil. In Italy, consumption of palm oil is gradually increasing reportedly due to the opening of a new biofuels plant this year which has the capacity to process 750,000 MT of virgin vegetable oils and waste fats and oils on annual basis.

Chart 1: Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT)

Table 3: MPO Imports by Netherlands by Type of Products

TYPE OF PRODUCTSJan-Feb 2020Jan-Feb 2019Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
CRUDE PALM OIL62,50856,9875,5219.69
CPO FOR RSPO FROM SEGREGATED & INT SUSTAINABILITY N CARBON CERTIFICATION58,62220,37938,243187.65
CPO INTERNATIONAL SUSTAINABILITY AND CARBON CERTIFICATION31,33723,9997,33830.58
RBD PALM STEARIN25,48613,15212,33493.78
PALM MID-FRACTION / RBD PALM MID-FRACTION / SOFT PALM STEARIN7,0016,22477712.49
PALM ACID OIL1,4068,269(6,863)(83.00)
NBD PALM OIL-3 RED MAX1,2521,467(215)(14.63)
OTHERS1,60647,436(45,830)(96.61)
TOTAL 189,219  177,914  11,305  6.35 


For more info please contact Mr Izham
Email : izham@mpoc.org.my

 

*Disclaimer: This document has been prepared based on information from sources believed to be reliable but we do not make any representations as to its accuracy. This document is for information only and opinion expressed may be subject to change without notice and we will not accept any responsibility and shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage arising from or in respect of any use or misuse or reliance on the contents. We reserve our right to delete or edit any information on this site at any time at our absolute discretion without giving any prior notice.

Stay In Touch

Stay In Touch

Leave a Reply