Middle East (Jan – Feb) 2020

Malaysian Palm Oil Exports Performance to Middle East & North Africa (MENA) Region
(Jan – Feb 2020)
A Review on MPO Performance

Middle East (East of Suez)

No.COUNTRYJan – Feb 2020Jan – Feb 2019Change (MT)Change (%)
1.Turkey93,59880,87912,72015.73%
2.Saudi Arabia85,93830,86555,073178.43%
3.Iraq19,2762,10517,171815.64%
4.UAE11,48311,795-313-2.65%
5.Iran7,7441,3256,419484.35%
6.Kuwait5,7985,19560311.61%
7.Yemen4,61112,701-8,090-63.70%
8.Qatar4,4864,999-514-10.27%
9.Oman2,7893,132-343-10.96%
10.Bahrain2,4912,3371546.57%
11.Lebanon1,9781,04693188.98%
12.Jordan1,9581,897613.24%
13.Syria1,0372,434-1,397-57.40%
14.Palestine048-48na
15.Cyprus    
 TOTAL243,185160,75982,42651.27%

Import by the Middle East market in the first two months, Jan – Feb 2020 recorded positive growth of 51.27% or 82,426 MT.  Increase in import were recorded by most of the countries with the exception of UAE, Yemen, Qatar, Oman, Qatar and Syria. Turkey is the main importer of Malaysian palm oil, accounting for 38.7% and the country has increased its imports by 15.73%.  The most significant import growth were recorded by Saudi Arabia and Iraq, which grew by almost 3 and 10 folds respectively during these two months.

Another reason for the higher import by Turkey is to compensate lower import in January.  Higher import by Saudi Arabia is believed to be the effect of India ban where Indonesian palm oil supply is diverted to India market and Malaysian palm oil is filling the gap in Saudi market.

North Africa (West of Suez)

No.COUNTRYJan – Feb 2020Jan – Feb 2019Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
1.Somalia18,45412,7975,65744.2%
2.Djibouti17,90919,991(2,082)-10.4%
3.Egypt16,9242,93113,993477.4%
4.Algeria5,9094,6191,28927.9%
5.Morocco4,3064013,905973.1%
6.Tunisia3,229843,1463760.9%
7.Sudan1,3701,742(372)-21.3%
8.Ethiopia1,26718,177(16,911)-93.0%
9.Eritrea1160116 
10.Libya024(24)-100.0%
  69,48360,7678,71714.3%

 

North Africa import of Malaysian palm oil in January and February went up by 14.3% or 8,717 MT. Somalia leads the market with imports of 18,454 MT, an increase of 44.2% against the previous year.  Djibouti and Ethiopia, two major markets which dominates imports of Malaysian palm oil in the region declined by 10.4% and 93% respectively. The foreign currency shortage continues to hamper Ethiopia and the situation is worsened by the outbreak of COVID 19 and low crude oil price.  Tunisia imports of Malaysian palm oil went up from just 84 MT to 3,229 MT and according to trade source, Malaysian palm oil has become more competitive and readily available.


Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT) Jan – Feb 2020

PRODUCTJan – Feb  2020Jan –  Feb  2019Diff (MT)Diff (%)
RBD PL138,883130,1618,7226.70%
CPL76,15128,04148,110171.57%
RBD PO52,38624,72927,657111.84%
RBD PS21,74817,4514,29724.62%
CO / DPL9,38214,307(4,925)-34.42%
CPO3,4993,499 
OTHERS10,6196,8373,78355.33%
TOTAL312,668221,52691,14341.14%

RBD PL accounted for 44.4% of the total Malaysian palm oil imported by the region during January and February 2020.  CPL has also commanded greater share of Malaysian palm oil (24.3%), followed by RBD PO with 16.75%. CPL was imported by Saudi Arabia and higher CPL import was attributed to greater demand by the country for their domestic vegetable oil processing units.

For more info please contact Mrs Fatimah
Email : fatimah@mpoc.org.my

*Disclaimer: This document has been prepared based on information from sources believed to be reliable but we do not make any representations as to its accuracy. This document is for information only and opinion expressed may be subject to change without notice and we will not accept any responsibility and shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage arising from or in respect of any use or misuse or reliance on the contents. We reserve our right to delete or edit any information on this site at any time at our absolute discretion without giving any prior notice.

Stay In Touch

Stay In Touch

Leave a Reply