Europe (Jan – Aug) 2022

Malaysian Palm Oil Exports Performance to Europe Region
(January – August 2022)
A Review on MPO Performance

Table 1: Malaysia’s Export to Europe Region (MT)
CountryJan -Aug
2022
Jan -Aug
2021
Y-O-Y Change
(MT)
Y-O-Y Change
(%)
Import for Full Year of
2021
EU-27
Netherlands556,452643,173(86,722)(13.48)988,585
Italy173,930211,393(37,463)(17.72)308,127
Spain94,78646,76448,021102.6993,840
Sweden79,66667,75611,91017.58110,054
Denmark24,92539,823(14,898)(37.41)53,382
Germany24,18714,4109,77767.8521,159
Greece8,32739,265(30,938)(78.79)42,315
Croatia8,1426,3721,77027.779,734
Romania2,5962,4801164.683,083
Estonia2,5012,501
Belgium2,1284,526(2,398)(52.98)6,937
Bulgaria1,3741,05032430.851,178
France1,2931361,157851.13184
Latvia1,147731,0741,470.9573
Hungary1,0991,099126
Portugal31016314790.46175
Poland27547229489.9747
Austria159159
Czech9595
Malta5656
Slovakia, Rep.3737
Lithuania60(60)60
Sub-Total983,4851,077,492(94,007)(8.72)1,639,059
NON-EU
 United Kingdom9,2375,2453,99276.1215,677
 Switzerland3,3717392,632356.191,380
 Norway2347(23)(50.00)70
 Sub-Total 13,2696,7366,53396.9917,126
EASTERN EUROPE & CAR
Kazakhstan13,7248,8194,90555.619,322
Ukraine9,15213,753(4,601)(33.45)36,681
Russia5,3304,0001,33133.2713,158
Uzbekistan5,3064,0191,28832.054,062
Georgia1,70115,429(13,727)(88.97)19,725
Kyrgyzstan554730(176)(24.09)730
Turkmenistan38489295330.94182
Moldova1922(4)(17.23)22
Tajikistan316(316)(100)316
 Sub-Total36,17247,177(11,005)(23.33)84,199
 Grand Total 1,032,9261,131,405(98,478)(8.70)1,740,385
Source: MPOB

Figure 1: Trend of Malaysian Palm Oil Import from EU (January- August 2022)

The EU bloc imported a total of 1,032,926 MT of Malaysian palm oil from January – August 2022, valued at RM6.1 billion. The Netherlands remains the biggest importer of Malaysian palm oil for August 2022 with 78,781 MT and its total import was 556,452 MT.

This was followed by Italy with an import of 24,278 MT for August 2022.  For the period January – August 2022, Italy imported a  total of 173,930 MT of Malaysian palm oil. The Netherlands and Italy are the only two countries in the region with an import exceeding 100,000 MT (2022 cumulative).

Spain trailed behind as the third largest importer of Malaysian palm oil with a cumulative import of 94,786MT for the year. However, Spain’s import trend is unique as more compared to the Netherlands and Italy. The import trend of Spain has been generally consistent. From our analysis, Spain imported more than 10,000 MT in five of the eight months.

Figure 2: Trend of Malaysian Palm Oil Import of Central Asian Countries (January- August 2022)

Central Asia and Eastern Europe countries proved to be a valuable Sub-Region with 36,172 MT of Malaysian palm oil imported between January to August 2022. Kazakhstan led the demand for Malaysian palm oil with an import of 2,911 MT in August 2022. For the year, it has already imported 13,274 MT, with a consistent import ranging between 1,700 MT to 2,900 MT each month from April 2022.

Uzbekistan trails behind as the second biggest importer of Malaysian palm oil for August 2022 with an import of 1,563 MT. For Uzbekistan, there has been an uptake of MPO since May 2022. Should this trend continue for the rest of the year, Uzbekistan is on track to exceed its 2021 MPO import by at least 200% Y-O-Y.

As for Ukraine, its last import of Malaysian palm oil was recorded in February 2022, with a volume of 9,035 MT. This is understandable due to the invasion of Russia that started in February. This is a direct impact of the Russian-Ukraine war that disrupted the palm oil trade between Malaysia and Russia.

Meanwhile, Russia appears to have slowly resumed its palm oil trade with Malaysia, despite the barrage of sanctions that it receives globally. For August 2022, Russia imported a total of 180 MT of Malaysian palm oil. To-date, Russia has imported a total of 5,330 MT of Malaysian palm oil. The palm oil trade in Malaysia and Russia as well as Ukraine will continue to be monitored. The total import of Malaysian palm oil in Central Asia and Eastern Europe is valued at RM 227 million.

Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT)

Exports of certified sustainable palm oil products (RSPO and ISCC certified) into the EU continue to be the biggest component of Malaysian palm oil exports to Europe, comprising 32% of the total. The import of RSPO-certified CPO led the demand of Malaysian palm products for January – August 2022. The volume imported was 188,310 MT. CPO import to the Region was recorded at 174,131 MT. 

Source: MPOB

 

For more info please contact Mr Fazari: fazari@mpoc.org.my

*Disclaimer: This document has been prepared based on information from sources believed to be reliable but we do not make any representations as to its accuracy. This document is for information only and opinion expressed may be subject to change without notice and we will not accept any responsibility and shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage arising from or in respect of any use or misuse or reliance on the contents. We reserve our right to delete or edit any information on this site at any time at our absolute discretion without giving any prior notice.

Stay In Touch

Stay In Touch

You can share this posts:

Leave a Reply