MENA (Jan – Nov) 2021

Malaysian Palm Oil Exports Performance to Middle East & North Africa (MENA) Region
(January – November 2021)
A Review on MPO Performance

Middle East & Balkans

MIDDLE EAST
No.COUNTRYJan – Nov
2021
Jan – Nov
2020
Diff (MT)Diff (%)
1.Turkey637,792536,909100,88319%
2.Iran358,999286,90272,09725%
3.Saudi Arabia291,725335,211(43,486)(13%)
4.UAE125,48498,47627,00727%
5.Yemen99,97277,13522,83730%
6.Oman60,70887,252(26,543)(30%)
7.Jordan31,94311,74020,203172%
8.Bahrain5,4618,845(3,384)(38%)
9.Syria25,22815,6159,61262%
10.Qatar23,10417,9585,14529%
11.Kuwait21,79118,0423,74921%
12.Iraq9,41825,399(15,980)(63%)
13.Lebanon4,7997,293(2,494)(34%)
14.Palestine1801413827%
TOTAL1,696,6031,526,918169,68511%

Source : MPOB 

For the period of Jan – Nov 2021, Middle East region imported 1.7 million MT of Malaysian palm oil which is an increase of 11% increase compared to the 1.53 million MT recorded in the same period of 2020 period.  The leading importer from this region is Turkey with a volume of 637,792 MT, followed by Iran with import of 358,999 MT.   These two markets have recorded increases of 19% and 25% respectively.  Other countries which recorded increases are UAE, Yemen, Jordan, Syria, Qatar and Kuwait.

While import by most countries’ in the Middle east recorded positive growth,  Malaysian palm oil import by Saudi Arabia declined by 16.4% from 335,211 MT to 291,725 MT over the last 11 months.  The main reason for this is the increase in the import of Indonesian palm oil as well as the higher soybean import.  As of Jan – Oct 2021, Saudi Arabia has imported 144,000 MT of Indonesian palm oil against 54,000 MT in 2020. In addition, Saudi Arabia also imported 619,600 MT of soybean from Brazil and USA and the volume was 226,500 or 57.6% higher than the previous year.

Balkan Region

BALKAN
No.COUNTRYJan – Nov
2021
Jan – Nov
2020
Diff (MT)Diff (%)
1.Serbia4121,031(619)(60%)
2.Macedonia337794(457)(58%)
3.Montenegro259374(116)(31%)
4.Serbia & Montenegro8888 
5.Bosnia-Hercegovina2447(24)(50%)
 SUB TOTALS1,1202,247(1,127)(50%)
 TOTAL1,697,7231,529,165168,55811%

Balkan region, comprises of Bosnia & Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro, Macedonia, Serbia & Montenegro and Kosovo. Countries in this region imported very small volume of Malaysian palm oil.  For the period of Jan – Nov, the region imported 1,120 MT Malaysian palm oil and the volume was 50% lower than the corresponding period of last year. This is due to higher sunflower oil production in this region which has resulted in lower palm oil being consumed.

North Africa

No.COUNTRYJan – Nov
2021
Jan – Nov
2020
Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
1.Egypt183,959147,16636,79325%
2.Djibouti154,291116,01038,28033.0%
3.Somalia50,55997,084(46,524)(47.9%)
4.Algeria23,04314,7988,24555.7%
5.Ethiopia11,13119,803(8,671)(43.8%)
6.Sudan7,69514,988(7,292)(48.7%)
7.Morocco3,84015,554(11,714)(75.3%)
8.Eritrea1,9482,639(691)(26.2%)
9.Libya52227324991.3%
10.Tunisia2593,337(3,078)(92.2%)
  437,248431,6515,5961.3%

Source : MPOB

From January to November 2021, imports of Malaysian palm oil by North Africa region recorded a volume of 437,248 MT, which is 5,596 MT or 1.3% more than the corresponding period of 2020. This was contributed kainly by higher imports by Egypt, Djibouti and Algeria which went up by 25%, 33% and 55.7% respectively.  However, for the rest of other markets in the region, import went down from between 26% to 92%.

Egypt, the leading importer of Malaysian palm oil in the region imported 183,959 MT, 25% higher than the volume imported in the same period of last year. The country has started to re-open their country to tourism and other business sectors after the pandemic and the hospitality and Horeca sectors has reaped the most benefits. Since business has operated as usual and tourists has started to comeback, this has reinvigorated demand for palm oil.

Malaysian palm oil imports by Algeria during this period has shown an impressive growth of 55% or from14,798 MT to 23,043 MT, but imports by Morocco and Tunisia dropped significantly. Morocco’s import of Malaysian palm oil declined by 11,714 MT or by 75.3%, while Tunisia’s imports of Malaysian palm oil is only 259 MT against 3,337 MT recorded in 2020.  Among the main reason for the decline is the higher price of palm oil especially in the second half of 2021 which narrowed the price gap between palm oil and soybean oil and this narrowing price gap saw buyers opting for soybean oil over palm oil.

Total Malaysian palm oil import by region

 Jan – Nov 2021Jan – Nov 2020Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
Middle East1,696,6031,526,918169,68511%
Balkans1,1202,247(1,127)(50%)
North Africa437,248431,6515,5961.3%
Total2,134,9711,960,817174,1548.9%

 

Breakdown of MPO Exports (MT)

PRODUCTJan – Nov
2021
Jan – Nov
2020
Diff
(MT)
Diff
(%)
CPO4,96018,000(13,041)-72.4%
CPO FOR RSPO FROM MASS BALANCE1,000(1,000)-100.0%
CPL173,904287,024(113,120)-39.4%
RBD PO249,847239,50610,3414.3%
RBDPO FOR RSPO FROM SEGREGATED1,7701,12464657.4%
RBDPO FOR RSPO MASS BALANCE4,6401,4203,220226.8%
RBD PL1,287,9331,081,106206,82719.1%
RBDPL FOR RSPO FROM SEGREGATED6,5145,68982614.5%
RBDPL FOR RSPO MASS BALANCE16,2208,3087,91295.2%
RBD PS185,741145,61140,13027.6%
RBDPS FOR RSPO FROM SEGREGATED1,8362401,595663.4%
RBDPS FOR RSPO MASS BALANCE9,10411,648(2,544)-21.8%
CO / DPL164,488133,39231,09623.3%
Others28,01426,7471,2674.7%
 2,134,9711,960,817174,1548.9%

Source: MPOB

RBD PL accounted for 60% of the total Malaysian palm oil imported by the region during the reviewed period.  The volume has increased by 19.1%.  CPL, which accounted for 8% of the total palm oil imported, recorded 39.4% declined as Saudi Arabia reduced its CPL imports.  RBD PO, RBD PS and Cooking Oil / Degummed Palm Olein (CO/DPL), accounted for 12%, 9% and 8% market share respectively. It is also observed that the region’s import of RSPO certified palm oil, palm olein and palm stearin are on the rise.

Source: MPOB

For more info please contact Mrs Fatimah
Email : fatimah@mpoc.org.my

*Disclaimer: This document has been prepared based on information from sources believed to be reliable but we do not make any representations as to its accuracy. This document is for information only and opinion expressed may be subject to change without notice and we will not accept any responsibility and shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage arising from or in respect of any use or misuse or reliance on the contents. We reserve our right to delete or edit any information on this site at any time at our absolute discretion without giving any prior notice.

Stay In Touch

Stay In Touch

You can share this posts:

Leave a Reply