MENA (Jan – May) 2022

Malaysian Palm Oil Exports Performance to  MENA & Western Balkan Region
(January – May 2022)
A Review on MPO Performance

Middle East & Balkans

MIDDLE EAST
No.COUNTRYJan – May
2022
Jan – May
2021
Diff (MT)Diff (%)
1.Turkey 359,533 296,647 62,88621.20%
2.Saudi Arabia 233,948 104,004 129,944124.94%
3.Iran 109,429 254,126 (144,697)(56.94%)
4.UAE 101,814 44,804 57,010127.24%
5.Oman 59,220 29,813 29,40698.63%
6.Iraq 28,121 7,261 20,860287.30%
7.Syria 18,166 8,574 9,592111.87%
8.Qatar 13,681 11,408 2,27319.92%
9.Jordan 11,368 11,761 (393)(3.34%)
10.Kuwait 11,146 11,020 1271.15%
11.Bahrain 2,462 2,394 682.84%
12.Yemen 6,344 42,020 (35,677)(84.90%)
13.Lebanon 1,552 3,098 (1,546)(49.90%)
14.Palestine – 114 nana
   956,786 827,046 129,73915.69%
BALKAN
No.COUNTRYJan – May
2022
Jan – May
2021
Diff (MT)Diff (%)
1.Montenegro 167 48 119.68251.85%
2.Macedonia 70 173 (102.50)(59.39%)
3.Bosnia-Herceg 24 24 –0.00%
4.Serbia 23 87 (64.38)(73.66%)
   284 331 (47.20)(14.24%)
 TOTAL957,070827,377129,69315.68%

Source : MPOB 

Malaysian palm oil exports to Middle East and Balkan market from Jan – May 2022 was registered at 129,693 MT which is a 15.68% increase compared to the corresponding period of 2021. While imports by most countries have recorded substantial growth, imports by Iran and Yemen dropped significantly.

Turkey remains the largest importer of Malaysian palm oil, accounting for 38% of the total Malaysian palm oil imported by the Middle East region and their imports went up by 21.20% or 62,886 MT. The main reason for the increase is to compensate its shortfall in sunflower production and supply due to the disruption in supply as a result of the Russia- Ukraine crisis. Turkey imports about 65% of its sunflower seed’s requirement from Russia.

The decline in imports by Iran was due to a drop in oils and fats consumption as a result of price hike where cooking oil price has gone up around 350% to 400%. While the International price remains high, the Iranian Government moved towards subsidies reduction which has made matter worse and the consumption pattern in the coming months will continue trending downwards. However, the government recently moved towards raising monthly food subsidy payment per person and this will hopefully alleviate food inflation in the country and raise consumption.

Balkan region, comprises of Bosnia & Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro, Macedonia, Serbia & Montenegro and Kosovo imported very small volume of Malaysian palm oil during the review period.

North Africa

 COUNTRYJan – May
2022
Jan – May
2021
Diff (Vol)Diff (%)
1.Egypt 159,539 46,109 113,430246.01%
2.Djibouti 99,497 70,121 29,37641.89%
3.Somalia 26,858 25,334 1,5246.02%
4.Algeria 10,837 14,101 (3,264)(23.15%)
5.Sudan 10,569 4,231 6,338149.81%
6.Ethiopia 3,172 4,436 (1,265)(28.51%)
7.Morocco 454 624 (170)(27.32%)
8.Libya 334 298 36.5212.26%
9.Tunisia 106 –   106.40na
10.Eritrea –   1,948 (1,948)na
   311,365 167,201 144,16486.22%

Source : MPOB

From Jan- May 2022, imports of Malaysian palm oil by North Africa market recorded an outstanding growth of 86.22%. Most of the growth was contributed by Egypt and Djibouti imports their imports went up 246% and 42% respectively. Both markets accounted for 83.19% of the total region’s import. Egypt is not only a major consumer of palm oil but also an important re-export hub for countries in the region. Egypt’s imports of Malaysian palm oil was 159,539 MT due to lower supply of Indonesia palm oil globally. Other markets such as Somalia and Sudan have also recorded growths of between 6% and 149.8% increase in their MPO uptake.

Breakdown of Malaysian Palm Oil Export (MT)

PRODUCTJan – May
2022
Jan – May
2021
Diff
(MT)
Diff
(%)
 CPL101,00479,02621,97827.81%
 RBD PO168,508100,46168,04767.73%
RBDPO for RSPO from Segregation1,0741,064100.94%
RBD PO for RSPO Mass Balance8,8191108,7097917.27%
RBDPL706,668634,93471,73411.30%
RBDPL for RSPO from Segregation3,2142,69252219.39%
RBDPL for RSPO Mass Balance14,7744,44310,331232.52%
RBD PS117,41376,86740,54652.75%
RBD PS For RSPO Mass Balance4,1484,753(605)-12.73%
RBD PS For RSPO From Segregation1,3641,07129327.36%
CO/DPL124,64378,99045,65357.80%
Others34,80610,16824,638242.31%
 1,268,435994,579273,85627.53%

Source: MPOB

In terms of palm oil composition, RBD PL accounted for 56% of the total Malaysian palm oil imported by the region, followed by RBDPO at 13%, Cooking Oil/Degummed Palm Olein (CO/DPL) at 10%, RBD PS 9% and CPL 8%.
Most of the products recorded import growth including those of RSPO Mass Balance Certified, and the increase is extraordinary especially RBD PO and RBD PL Mass Balance.

Source: MPOB

For more info please contact Mrs Fatimah
Email : fatimah@mpoc.org.my

*Disclaimer: This document has been prepared based on information from sources believed to be reliable but we do not make any representations as to its accuracy. This document is for information only and opinion expressed may be subject to change without notice and we will not accept any responsibility and shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage arising from or in respect of any use or misuse or reliance on the contents. We reserve our right to delete or edit any information on this site at any time at our absolute discretion without giving any prior notice.

Stay In Touch

Stay In Touch

You can share this posts:

Leave a Reply