Monthly Palm Oil Trade Statistics : January – August 2022

PRODUCTUNITJAN – AUG 2022JAN – AUG 2021CHANGE (MT/RM Mil)CHANGE (%)
CPOTonnes2,342,7032,755,848(413,145)(14.99)
RM Mil13,793.4211,6552,13918.35
PPOTonnes7,463,5926,889,159574,4338.34
RM Mil46,134.9428,40417,73162.43
PALM OILTonnes9,806,2959,645,007161,2881.67
RM Mil59,928.3640,05819,87049.60
CPKOTonnes138,633206,439(67,806)(32.85)
RM Mil1,175.091,122534.72
PPKOTonnes493,296465,33727,9596.01
RM Mil4,673.452,6462,02776.62
PALM KERNEL OILTonnes631,929671,776(39,847)(5.93)
RM Mil5,848.543,7682,08055.21
PALM KERNEL CAKETonnes1,318,5381,461,088(142,550)(9.76)
RM Mil1,073.6695012312.97
OLEOCHEMICALSTonnes1,810,2151,911,871(101,656)(5.32)
RM Mil16,395.4710,8755,52050.76
FINISHED PRODUCTSTonnes356,245380,674(24,429)(6.42)
RM Mil2,897.042,19570232.00
BIODIESELTonnes224,997220,5544,4432.01
RM Mil1,551.591,08646642.90
OTHERSTonnes1,434,803897,731537,07259.83
RM Mil2,566.571,5281,03867.92
TOTALTonnes15,583,02015,188,700394,3202.60
RM Mil90,261.2460,46129,80049.29
Exports Imports
2022 2021 2022 2021
Jan 1,159,826 947,392 70,596 165,258
Feb 1,111,826 900,558 149,833 87,326
Mar 1,281,739 1,189,859 84,871 137,332
Apr 1,068,238 1,350,777 76,395 109,847
May 1,369,742 1,268,424 50,768 89,014
Jun 1,193,928 1,418,494 59,195 113,126
Jul 1,325,342 1,402,315 130,615 54,381
Aug 1,299,654 1,167,188 145,452 91,408
Sep   1,611,518   74,992
Oct   1,420,574   50,450
Nov   1,465,518   97,092
Dec   1,414,566   102,768
Jan-Dec   15,557,183   1,172,994
COUNTRY JAN – AUG 2022 JAN – AUG 2021 CHANGE (MT) CHANGE (%) JAN – DEC 2021
INDIA 1,885,535 2,117,875 (232,340) (10.97) 3,592,811
CHINA 747,825 1,045,313 (297,488) (28.46) 1,872,865
TURKIYE 596,075 434,745 161,330 37.11 703,588
NETHERLANDS 556,452 643,173 (86,721) (13.48) 989,967
KENYA 521,968 362,568 159,400 43.96 672,715
PHILIPPINES 475,607 386,470 89,137 23.06 579,752
JAPAN 358,561 278,168 80,393 28.90 421,193
SAUDI ARABIA 351,810 192,099 159,711 83.14 316,947
IRAN 327,477 357,195 (29,718) (8.32) 404,320
PAKISTAN 324,982 409,692 (84,710) (20.68) 609,807
TOTAL 6,146,292 6,227,298 (81,006) (1.30) 10,163,965
 ProductionEnd-Stocks
2022202120222021
Jan1,253,5771,126,4571,551,1511,324,639
Feb1,137,4601,108,2361,518,2381,306,022
Mar1,411,2151,423,4831,472,8431,443,916
Apr1,462,0501,528,1211,642,8131,545,905
May1,462,0501,571,5251,521,8261,569,418
Jun1,545,1031,606,1871,645,8301,614,226
Jul1,573,5601,527,4501,772,8041,498,269
Aug1,725,7811,710,3562,094,6671,877,773
Sep 1,703,740 1,756,404
Oct 1,725,837 1,834,568
Nov 1,634,932 1,817,061
Dec 1,450,905 1,583,040
*Jan-Dec 1,509,769 1,597,603

* Jan – Dec Average

CPO Local Prices
2022 2021
Jan 5,355 3,749
Feb 5,931 3,896
Mar 6,867 4,042
Apr 6,678 4,220
May 6,873 4,572
Jun 6,106 3,831
Jul 4,063 4,129
Aug 4,169 4,555
Sep   4,556
Oct   5,051
Nov   5,341
Dec   5,070
*Jan-Dec   4,418
* Jan – Dec Average Note: Average for Peninsular Malaysia 
COUNTRY JAN – AUG 2022 JAN – AUG 2021 CHANGE (MT) CHANGE (%) JAN – DEC 2021
AFGHANISTAN 108,819 79,708 29,111 36.52 114,549
ALBANIA 717 184 533 289.67 208
ALGERIA 12,340 17,782 (5,442) (30.60) 25,657
ANGOLA 75,990 64,913 11,077 17.06 95,612
ANTIGUA 66 110 (44) (40.00) 132
ARGENTINA 1,750 2,626 (876) (33.36) 2,998
AUSTRALIA 75,122 76,637 (1,515) (1.98) 127,887
AUSTRIA 159 0 159 #DIV/0!
BAHRAIN 4,101 3,812 289 7.58 5,726
BANGLADESH 163,166 73,768 89,398 121.19 91,386
BARBADOS 240 129 111 86.05 230
BELGIUM 2,128 4,526 (2,398) (52.98) 6,937
BENIN 53,003 29,333 23,670 80.69 44,956
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA 24 24 24
BRAZIL 6,876 2,299 4,577 199.09 8,546
BRUNEI 5,749 5,343 406 7.60 7,103
BULGARIA 1,374 1,050 324 30.86 1,178
CAMBODIA 1,133 875 258 29.49 1,671
CAMEROON 5,502 5,669 (167) (2.95) 16,923
CANADA 7,504 8,512 (1,008) (11.84) 13,212
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC 0 179 (179) (100.00) 179
CHILE 1,209 1,686 (477) (28.29) 2,636
CHINA 747,825 1,045,313 (297,488) (28.46) 1,872,865
COLOMBIA 47 63 (16) (25.40) 87
COMOROS 1,783 588 1,195 203.23 933
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REP. OF THE 21,507 18,653 2,854 15.30 25,997
COTE D’IVOIRE 6,640 11,939 (5,299) (44.38) 39,215
CROATIA 8,142 6,372 1,770 27.78 9,734
CUBA 190 143 47 32.87 262
CZECH 95 0 95 #DIV/0! #N/A
DENMARK 24,925 39,823 (14,898) (37.41) 53,382
DJIBOUTI 151,009 106,523 44,486 41.76 162,890
DOMINICA 545 2,792 (2,247) (80.48) 3,081
ECUADOR 4,960 0 4,960 #DIV/0! #N/A
EGYPT 242,169 101,973 140,196 137.48 219,719
ERITREA 1,701 1,948 (247) (12.68) 2,073
ESTONIA 2,501 0 2,501 #DIV/0!
ETHIOPIA 5,454 9,561 (4,107) (42.96) 12,056
FIJI 2,784 2,169 615 28.35 3,018
FRANCE 1,293 136 1,157 850.74 184
FRENCH POLYNESIA 40 0 40 #DIV/0! #N/A
GABON 622 181 441 243.65 2,919
GAMBIA 8,342 9,469 (1,127) (11.90) 12,322
GEORGIA 1,701 15,429 (13,728) (88.98) 19,725
GERMANY 24,187 14,410 9,777 67.85 21,159
GHANA 29,672 127,824 (98,152) (76.79) 216,808
GREECE 8,327 39,265 (30,938) (78.79) 42,315
GRENADA 38 23 15 65.22 97
GUATEMALA 762 11,203 (10,441) (93.20) 11,950
GUINEA 15,945 4,994 10,951 219.28 18,439
GUYANA 639 1,842 (1,203) (65.31) 2,084
HAITI 2,060 2,068 (8) (0.39) 2,092
HONG KONG 2,088 10,417 (8,329) (79.96) 12,501
HUNGARY 1,099 0 1,099 #DIV/0! 126
INDIA 1,885,535 2,117,875 (232,340) (10.97) 3,592,811
INDONESIA 1,409 2,045 (636) (31.10) 2,749
IRAN 327,477 357,195 (29,718) (8.32) 404,320
IRAQ 31,362 8,472 22,890 270.18 9,920
ITALY 173,930 211,393 (37,463) (17.72) 308,127
JAMAICA 734 903 (169) (18.72) 1,228
JAPAN 358,561 278,168 80,393 28.90 421,193
JORDAN 22,081 22,999 (918) (3.99) 34,271
KAZAKHSTAN 13,724 8,819 4,905 55.62 9,322
KENYA 521,968 362,568 159,400 43.96 672,715
KIRIBATI 305 39 266 682.05 39
KUWAIT 18,063 15,716 2,347 14.93 24,479
KYRGYZSTAN 554 730 (176) (24.11) 730
LAOS 21 133 (112) (84.21) 154
LATVIA 1,147 73 1,074 1,471.23 73
LEBANON 3,960 4,295 (335) (7.80) 4,999
LIBERIA 2,471 994 1,477 148.59 1,019
LIBYA 430 322 108 33.54 522
LITHUANIA 0 60 (60) (100.00) 60
MACAU 0 20 (20) (100.00) 20
MACEDONIA 106 173 (67) (38.73) 337
MADAGASCAR 48,052 58,013 (9,961) (17.17) 95,505
MALDIVES 4,209 4,006 203 5.07 6,149
MALTA 56 0 56 #DIV/0! #N/A
MARSHALL ISLAND 83 30 53 176.67 30
MAURITANIA 25,794 29,982 (4,188) (13.97) 42,930
MAURITIUS 1,737 1,656 81 4.89 2,467
MAYOTTE 0 16 (16) (100.00) 16
MEXICO 5,997 4,240 1,757 41.44 6,711
MICRONESIA FEDERATION 115 21 94 447.62 21
MOLDOVA 19 22 (3) (13.64) 22
MONGOLIA 935 670 265 39.55 940
MONTENEGRO 191 235 (44) (18.72) 259
MOROCCO 583 750 (167) (22.27) 3,970
MOZAMBIQUE 134,174 166,584 (32,410) (19.46) 282,477
MYANMAR 38,626 19,785 18,841 95.23 24,719
NAMIBIA 221 608 (387) (63.65) 681
NEPAL 958 2,197 (1,239) (56.40) 2,789
NETHERLANDS 556,452 643,173 (86,721) (13.48) 989,967
NEW CALEDONIA 49 32 17 53.13 49
NEW ZEALAND 12,997 11,238 1,759 15.65 23,998
NIGER 2,719 791 1,928 243.74 1,041
NIGERIA 84,900 192,751 (107,851) (55.95) 309,911
NORTH KOREA 0 23 (23) (100.00) 23
NORWAY 23 47 (24) (51.06) 70
OMAN 62,931 56,213 6,718 11.95 61,091
PAKISTAN 324,982 409,692 (84,710) (20.68) 609,807
PALAU 39 36 3 8.33 36
PALESTINE 0 180 (180) (100.00) 180
PANAMA 303 880 (577) (65.57) 973
PAPUA N GUINEA 22,628 12,532 10,096 80.56 23,233
PARAGUAY 23 4 19 475.00 4
PERU 179 269 (90) (33.46) 403
PHILIPPINES 475,607 386,470 89,137 23.06 579,752
POLAND 275 47 228 485.11 47
PORTUGAL 310 163 147 90.18 175
QATAR 23,188 15,737 7,451 47.35 26,881
REUNION 37 43 (6) (13.95) 54
ROMANIA 2,596 2,480 116 4.68 3,083
RUSSIA 5,330 4,000 1,330 33.25 13,158
SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS 17 0 17 #DIV/0!
SAMOA 545 57 488 856.14 57
SAUDI ARABIA 351,810 192,099 159,711 83.14 316,947
SENEGAL 45,140 28,005 17,135 61.19 46,730
SERBIA 23 389 (366) (94.09) 412
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO 326 88 238 270.45 88
SEYCHELLES 411 163 248 152.15 418
SIERRA LEONE 992 4,117 (3,125) (75.90) 4,117
SINGAPORE 128,934 117,118 11,816 10.09 209,487
SLOVAKIA, REP. 37 0 37 #DIV/0! #N/A
SOLOMON ISLAND 177 24 153 637.50 83
SOMALIA 42,071 44,234 (2,163) (4.89) 54,413
SOUTH AFRICA 80,907 84,025 (3,118) (3.71) 129,677
SOUTH KOREA 283,410 226,722 56,688 25.00 347,522
SPAIN 94,786 46,764 48,022 102.69 93,840
SRI LANKA 15,198 49,803 (34,605) (69.48) 69,709
ST. LUCIA 25 124 (99) (79.84) 147
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES 21 23 (2) (8.70) 86
SUDAN 11,979 7,581 4,398 58.01 7,695
SURINAME 94 451 (357) (79.16) 494
SWEDEN 79,666 67,756 11,910 17.58 110,054
SWITZERLAND 3,392 739 2,653 359.00 1,380
SYRIA 29,348 10,196 19,152 187.84 26,532
TAIWAN 130,518 142,862 (12,344) (8.64) 216,979
TAJIKISTAN 0 316 (316) (100.00) 316
TANZANIA 169,387 104,571 64,816 61.98 204,085
TIMOR-LESTE 1,065 0 1,065 #DIV/0! #N/A
TOBAGO 0 87 (87) (100.00) 87
TOGO 76,532 77,853 (1,321) (1.70) 136,536
TONGA 73 43 30 69.77 43
TRINIDAD 6,725 5,300 1,425 26.89 7,711
TUNISIA 106 0 106 #DIV/0! 859
TURKIYE 596,075 434,745 161,330 37.11 703,588
TURKMENISTAN 384 89 295 331.46 182
U.A.E 224,923 104,674 120,249 114.88 134,772
U.S.A 109,869 187,292 (77,423) (41.34) 268,625
UGANDA 253 720 (467) (64.86) 961
UKRAINE 9,152 13,753 (4,601) (33.45) 36,681
UNITED KINGDOM 9,853 5,950 3,903 65.60 15,677
URUGUAY 158 178 (20) (11.24) 330
UZBEKISTAN 5,306 4,019 1,287 32.02 4,062
VANUATU 213 184 29 15.76 262
VIETNAM 218,149 200,878 17,271 8.60 346,636
YEMEN ARAB REP. 14,696 82,968 (68,272) (82.29) 99,994
ZIMBABWE 24 0 24 #DIV/0! #N/A
OTHERS 16,307 15,154 1,153 7.61 19,756
TOTAL 9,806,295 9,645,008 161,287 1.67 15,557,184

Source : MPOB

*Disclaimer: This document has been prepared based on information from reliable sources. This document is for information only and opinion expressed may be subject to change without notice and we will not accept any responsibility and shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage arising from or in respect of any use or misuse or reliance on the contents. We reserve our right to delete or edit any information on this site at any time at our absolute discretion without giving any prior notice.

You can share this posts: