Monthly Palm Oil Trade Statistics : January – August 2019

  1. Malaysia’s Exports & Imports
 Exports (MT)Imports (MT)
 2019201820192018
Jan1,680,7711,472,66681,47734,825
Feb1,325,1121,243,62194,27867,165
Mar1,619,5961,566,183131,24239,626
Apr1,653,8811,530,40662,11235,624
May1,714,5671,291,62861,78932,260
Jun1,383,2161,129,518101,25085,889
Jul1,485,2161,196,67236,66444,030
Aug1,732,8881,099,89651,05580,191
Sep 1,619,482 61,599
Oct 1,578,493 117,269
Nov 1,375,685 134,352
Dec 1,383,307 108,621
Jan-Dec 16,487,556 841,451
  1. Exports to Major Countries
COUNTRYJAN – AUG 2019JAN – AUG 2018CHANGE (MT)CHANGE (%)JAN – DEC 2018
INDIA3,613,3281,660,1251,953,203117.652,514,008
CHINA1,406,9911,089,243317,74829.171,859,748
PAKISTAN700,217761,98161,764)(8.11)1,161,260
NETHERLANDS582,487596,66414,177)(2.38)912,593
TURKEY504,986433,56671,42016.47631,887
U.S.A435,190350,13485,05624.29540,509
PHILIPPINES415,928420,896(4,968)(1.18)689,238
IRAN368,656255,330113,32644.38487,923
SPAIN362,942259,701103,24139.75361,640
VIETNAM361,949316,59445,35514.33461,567
TOTAL8,752,6746,144,2342,608,44042.459,620,373
  1. Production & Stocks
 ProductionEnd-Stocks
 2019201820192018
Jan1,737,4611,586,6533,002,8712,548,704
Feb1,544,5181,342,8053,056,9582,476,445
Mar1,672,0581,573,9572,920,4092,321,759
Apr1,649,3681,558,3312,726,9402,179,740
May1,671,4671,525,4052,444,4872,168,882
June1,510,8251,332,7042,410,7362,187,035
Jul1,740,7591,503,2202,378,0992,231,542
Aug1,821,5481,620,6052,251,8312,504,915
Sep 1,853,602 2,529,447
Oct 1,964,954 2,722,661
Nov 1,845,222 3,007,086
Dec 1,808,038 3,215,052
*Jan-Dec 1,626,291 2,507,772

* Jan – Dec Average

  1. Monthly Average Prices
CPO Local Prices (RM/MT)
 20192018
Jan2,0372,487
Feb2,1012,488
Mar1,9042,427
Apr2,0192,418
May1,9472,396
June1,9682,324
Jul1,8792,215
Aug2,0672,184
Sep 2,178
Oct 2,082
Nov 1,831
Dec 1,795
*Jan-Dec 2,235

* Jan – Dec Average
Note: Average for Peninsular Malaysia

MALAYSIAN PALM OIL EXPORTS BY DESTINATION

COUNTRYJAN – AUG 2019 (MT)JAN – AUG 2018 (MT)CHANGE (MT)CHANGE (%)JAN – DEC 2018 (MT)
AFGHANISTAN49,12644,0595,06711.50 80,625
ALBANIA1,2871,15812911.141,752
ALGERIA21,40918,9272,48213.11 28,903
ANGOLA96,71567,39029,32543.52100,749
ANTIGUA63126(63)(50.00)169
ARGENTINA2,6852,16751823.903,398
AUSTRALIA97,50979,46218,04722.71137,285
BAHRAIN8,8128,4054074.84 13,612
BANGLADESH41,396179,540(138,144)(76.94)313,099
BARBADOS2602095124.40271
BELGIUM2,7661,3241,442108.912,393
BENIN99,287134,100(34,813)(25.96)238,511
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA2487(63)(72.41)111
BRAZIL7,8792,2485,631250.495,890
BRUNEI5,8375,6112264.038,331
BULGARIA8,74610,547(1,801)(17.08) 16,435
BULKINA FASO2586,364(6,106)(95.95)6,947
BURUNDI0260 (260)(100.00)260
CAMBODIA1,1391,573 (434)(27.59)2,253
CAMEROON5,9743,9102,06452.79 16,109
CANADA6,4178,608(2,191)(25.45) 11,313
CAPE VERDE0168 (168)(100.00)168
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC71609 (538)(88.34)609
CHAD1,6481,48616210.901,596
CHILE4,1493,46868119.644,347
CHINA1,406,9911,089,243317,74829.171,859,748
COLOMBIA492227122.7365
COMOROS673179494275.98256
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REP. OF THE32,86921,49511,37452.91 45,937
CONGO, REP. OF THE038(38)(100.00)38
COSTA RICA36131(95)(72.52)241
COTE D’IVOIRE15,80933,320(17,511)(52.55)113,092
CROATIA6,9056,5623435.23 10,623
CUBA748838(90)(10.74)977
CYPRUS42042#DIV/0!#N/A
CZECH2477(53)(68.83)100
DENMARK31,37034,263(2,893) (8.44) 43,334
DJIBOUTI36,168141,288(105,120)(74.40)216,190
DOMINICA1,1131,211(98) (8.09)1,468
EGYPT38,15454,706(16,552)(30.26) 67,338
ERITREA2,5263,414 (888)(26.01)5,940
ESTONIA042,021(42,021)(100.00) 42,021
ETHIOPIA44,046115,991(71,945)(62.03)148,647
FIJI2,3201,83448626.502,853
FRANCE350415(65)(15.66)604
GABON6,1012,3323,769161.625,748
GAMBIA12,08216,477(4,395)(26.67) 21,210
GEORGIA12,4176,4096,00893.746,580
GERMANY16,01813,4662,55218.95 14,874
GHANA81,935143,749(61,814)(43.00)238,562
GREECE5,0329,380(4,348)(46.35) 12,925
GRENADA1070107#DIV/0!56
GUAM072(72)(100.00)72
GUATEMALA6495688114.26673
GUINEA53,69229,72723,96580.62 52,936
GUYANA1,9982,257 (259)(11.48)3,622
HAITI9,2155,1604,05578.599,874
HONG KONG2,6952,33835715.273,492
HUNGARY1,06175430740.721,085
INDIA3,613,3281,660,1251,953,203117.652,514,008
INDONESIA151,3611,286150,07511,669.911,690
IRAN368,656255,330113,32644.38487,923
IRAQ7,78510,317(2,532)(24.54) 16,511
ITALY305,815202,115103,70051.31351,221
JAMAICA712727(15) (2.06)1,089
JAPAN324,794304,11820,6766.80458,594
JORDAN9,21012,008(2,798)(23.30) 16,567
KAZAKHSTAN14,47221,334(6,862)(32.16) 23,756
KENYA76,150128,247(52,097)(40.62)235,943
KIRIBATI622042210.0020
KUWAIT18,69519,163 (468) (2.44) 30,628
KYRGYZSTAN8651,434 (569)(39.68)2,150
LAOS42042#DIV/0!
LATVIA1,9011731,728998.84173
LEBANON5,7256,530 (805)(12.33)9,558
LIBERIA7,7589506,808716.634,562
LIBYA444106338318.87399
LITHUANIA1729(12)(41.38)48
MACEDONIA19971128180.28138
MADAGASCAR27,26640,721(13,455)(33.04) 69,352
MALDIVES4,3774,704 (327) (6.95)7,921
MALI2642194520.55337
MALTA2402465
MAURITANIA60,58444,28716,29736.80 56,013
MAURITIUS2,4802,540(60) (2.36)3,548
MAYOTTE020(20)(100.00)40
MEXICO12,62496811,6561,204.131,369
MICRONESIA FEDERATION18018#N/A
MOLDOVA1630163
MONGOLIA8211,167 (346)(29.65)2,350
MONTENEGRO379402(23) (5.72)558
MOROCCO1,04617,980(16,934)(94.18) 22,057
MOZAMBIQUE119,650127,017(7,367) (5.80)205,516
MYANMAR50,20455,245(5,041) (9.12) 90,670
NAMIBIA320388(68)(17.53)764
NAURU024(24)(100.00)24
NEPAL3,9211,6652,256135.504,307
NETHERLANDS582,487596,664(14,177) (2.38)912,593
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES2202224
NEW CALEDONIA49321753.1365
NEW ZEALAND11,54111,592(51) (0.44) 24,474
NIGER15,90085715,0431,755.317,780
NIGERIA164,295134,46829,82722.18242,388
NORTH KOREA099(99)(100.00)99
NORWAY22824 (802)(97.33)846
OMAN21,93068,947(47,017)(68.19) 83,136
PAKISTAN700,217761,981(61,764) (8.11)1,161,260
PALESTINE1411043735.58215
PANAMA2,1778341,343161.031,402
PAPUA N GUINEA5,9208,004(2,084)(26.04) 14,309
PERU403425(22) (5.18)492
PHILIPPINES415,928420,896(4,968) (1.18)689,238
POLAND1,319430889206.74602
PORTUGAL3748(11)(22.92)624
QATAR20,35515,7064,64929.60 23,444
REUNION15352101194.23155
ROMANIA8,3626,3462,01631.77 10,449
RUSSIA17,74214,7243,01820.50 26,269
RWANDA3922,682(2,290)(85.38)2,682
SAMOA4467(23)(34.33)106
SAUDI ARABIA83,768249,973(166,205)(66.49)371,380
SENEGAL20,76443,687(22,923)(52.47) 95,627
SERBIA120714969.0171
SEYCHELLES751353398112.75555
SIERRA LEONE1,2452,214 (969)(43.77)3,832
SINGAPORE243,377283,733(40,356)(14.22)379,179
SLOVENIA2391(68)(74.73)114
SOLOMON ISLAND72169(97)(57.40)169
SOMALIA61,85951,9149,94519.16 77,894
SOUTH AFRICA148,803140,6598,1445.79211,349
SOUTH KOREA276,138256,79319,3457.53364,942
SPAIN362,942259,701103,24139.75361,640
SRI LANKA52,379150,878(98,499)(65.28)213,309
ST. LUCIA1331132017.70171
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES21021
SUDAN5,4393,1532,28672.504,359
SURINAME544640(96)(15.00)914
SWAZILAND5200520#N/A
SWEDEN71,84970,6181,2311.74105,738
SWITZERLAND1,27715,797(14,520)(91.92) 16,433
SYRIA10,28327,796(17,513)(63.01) 40,448
TAIWAN146,746144,2372,5091.74218,122
TAJIKISTAN244442 (198)(44.80)1,098
TANZANIA114,148149,773(35,625)(23.79)200,759
TOGO67,36563,5573,8085.99140,528
TONGA482424100.0040
TRINIDAD4,9525,064 (112) (2.21)7,245
TUNISIA33053277522.64130
TURKEY504,986433,56671,42016.47631,887
TURKMENISTAN573227346152.42451
TUVALU20 2 2
U.A.E43,44335,3238,12022.99 56,530
U.S.A435,190350,13485,05624.29540,509
UGANDA1,0811,921 (840)(43.73)1,944
UKRAINE24,38938,334(13,945)(36.38) 56,998
UNITED KINGDOM11,24218,338(7,096)(38.70) 24,136
URUGUAY145189(44)(23.28)235
UZBEKISTAN35,84916,91618,933111.92 30,093
VANUATU105148(43)(29.05)148
VIETNAM361,949316,59445,35514.33461,567
YEMEN ARAB REP.47,74354,886(7,143)(13.01) 97,055
ZIMBABWE0229 (229)(100.00)229
OTHERS9,24013,525(4,285)(31.68) 20,012
TOTAL12,600,29410,530,589 2,069,705 19.65 16,486,702

* Source MPOB