Monthly Palm Oil Trade Statistics : January – July 2019

  1. Malaysia’s Exports & Imports
 Exports Imports
 2019201820192018
Jan1,680,7711,472,66681,47734,825
Feb1,325,1121,243,62194,27867,165
Mar1,619,5961,566,183131,24239,626
Apr1,653,8811,530,40662,11235,624
May1,714,5671,291,62861,78932,260
Jun1,383,2161,129,518101,25085,889
Jul1,485,2161,196,67236,66444,030
Aug 1,099,896 80,191
Sep 1,619,482 61,599
Oct 1,578,493 117,269
Nov 1,375,685 134,352
Dec 1,383,307 108,621
Jan-Dec 16,487,556 841,451
  1. Exports to Major Countries
COUNTRYJAN – JULY 2019JAN – JULY 2018CHANGE (MT)CHANGE (%)JAN – DEC 2018
INDIA3,041,0631,521,0721,519,99199.932,514,008
CHINA1,097,829977,511120,31812.311,859,748
PAKISTAN593,338705,514(112,176)(15.90)1,161,260
NETHERLANDS509,702556,110(46,408)(8.35)912,593
TURKEY431,895406,22225,6736.32631,887
U.S.A387,844302,76385,08128.10540,509
PHILIPPINES364,418369,298(4,880)(1.32)689,238
SPAIN358,209252,736105,47341.73361,640
VIETNAM325,079266,96658,11321.77461,567
IRAN322,820236,06186,75936.75487,923
TOTAL7,432,1975,594,253 1,837,944 32.85 9,620,373
  1. Production & Stocks
 ProductionEnd-Stocks
 2019201820192018
Jan1,737,4611,586,6533,002,8712,548,704
Feb1,544,5181,342,8053,056,9582,476,445
Mar1,672,0581,573,9572,920,4092,321,759
Apr1,649,3681,558,3312,726,9402,179,740
May1,671,4671,525,4052,444,4872,168,882
June1,510,8351,332,7042,410,7462,187,035
Jul1,738,3561,503,2202,391,6772,231,542
Aug 1,620,605 2,504,915
Sep 1,853,602 2,529,447
Oct 1,964,954 2,722,661
Nov 1,845,222 3,007,086
Dec 1,808,038 3,215,052
*Jan-Dec 1,626,291 2,507,772

* Jan – Dec Average

  1. Monthly Average Prices
CPO Local Prices
 20192018
Jan2,0372,487
Feb2,1012,488
Mar1,9042,427
Apr2,0192,418
May1,9472,396
June1,9682,324
Jul1,8792,215
Aug 2,184
Sep 2,178
Oct 2,082
Nov 1,831
Dec 1,795
*Jan-Dec 2,235

* Jan – Dec Average
Note: Average for Peninsular Malaysia

MALAYSIAN PALM OIL EXPORTS BY DESTINATION

COUNTRYJAN – JULY 2019JAN –JULY 2018CHANGE (MT)CHANGE (%)JAN – DEC 2018
AFGHANISTAN43,38436,5156,86918.8180,625
ALBANIA1,20092227830.151,752
ALGERIA19,55616,5582,99818.1128,903
ANGOLA88,14854,16533,98362.74100,749
ANTIGUA42126(84)(66.67)169
ARGENTINA2,3351,43290363.063,398
AUSTRALIA85,52766,26719,26029.06137,285
BAHRAIN7,7547,1246308.8413,612
BANGLADESH29,052123,958(94,906)(76.56)313,099
BARBADOS2141654929.70271
BELGIUM2,5051,1691,336114.292,393
BENIN86,943117,288(30,345)(25.87)238,511
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA2487(63)(72.41)111
BRAZIL7,4811,9895,492276.125,890
BRUNEI5,0624,9591032.088,331
BULGARIA7,8659,588(1,723)(17.97)16,435
BULKINA FASO2586,364(6,106)(95.95)6,947
BURUNDI0189(189)(100.00)260
CAMBODIA7661,532(766)(50.00)2,253
CAMEROON4,7383,3511,38741.3916,109
CANADA5,6787,953(2,275)(28.61)11,313
CAPE VERDE088(88)(100.00)168
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC71609(538)(88.34)609
CHAD1,1401,342(202)(15.05)1,596
CHILE3,5053,3671384.104,347
CHINA1,097,829977,511120,31812.311,859,748
COLOMBIA492227122.7365
COMOROS528159369232.08256
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REP. OF THE31,76020,30711,45356.4045,937
CONGO, REP. OF THE038(38)(100.00)38
COSTA RICA36113(77)(68.14)241
COTE D’IVOIRE12,59432,110(19,516)(60.78)113,092
CROATIA5,7385,963(225)(3.77)10,623
CUBA469791(322)(40.71)977
CYPRUS42042#N/A
CZECH2477(53)(68.83)100
DENMARK28,19131,028(2,837)(9.14)43,334
DJIBOUTI35,737120,001(84,264)(70.22)216,190
DOMINICA1,0191,074(55)(5.12)1,468
EGYPT37,73545,979(8,244)(17.93)67,338
ERITREA2,1023,414(1,312)(38.43)5,940
ESTONIA042,021(42,021)(100.00)42,021
ETHIOPIA41,109100,306(59,197)(59.02)148,647
FIJI1,8571,40245532.452,853
FRANCE319414(95)(22.95)604
GABON5,1661,9663,200162.775,748
GAMBIA11,77314,750(2,977)(20.18)21,210
GEORGIA6206,385(5,765)(90.29)6,580
GERMANY9,97013,401(3,431)(25.60)14,874
GHANA79,966124,716(44,750)(35.88)238,562
GREECE4,4678,754(4,287)(48.97)12,925
GRENADA6706756
GUAM072(72)(100.00)72
GUATEMALA6015287313.83673
GUINEA51,92529,42622,49976.4652,936
GUYANA1,5601,901(341)(17.94)3,622
HAITI7,6993,6764,023109.449,874
HONG KONG2,3092,04326613.023,492
HUNGARY91359831552.681,085
INDIA3,041,0631,521,0721,519,99199.932,514,008
INDONESIA130,1261,202128,92410,725.791,690
IRAN322,820236,06186,75936.75487,923
IRAQ6,7509,126(2,376)(26.04)16,511
ITALY266,297185,76280,53543.35351,221
JAMAICA669643264.041,089
JAPAN286,693272,83013,8635.08458,594
JORDAN8,48310,941(2,458)(22.47)16,567
KAZAKHSTAN12,98717,925(4,938)(27.55)23,756
KENYA61,154115,009(53,855)(46.83)235,943
KIRIBATI422022110.0020
KUWAIT17,46616,9874792.8230,628
KYRGYZSTAN5881,393(805)(57.79)2,150
LAOS21021
LATVIA1,7001731,527882.66173
LEBANON5,0685,719(651)(11.38)9,558
LIBERIA7,3494966,8531,381.654,562
LIBYA44486358416.28399
LITHUANIA1729(12)(41.38)48
MACEDONIA17671105147.89138
MADAGASCAR24,75731,313(6,556)(20.94)69,352
MALDIVES3,9483,7412075.537,921
MALI2642194520.55337
MALTA2402465
MAURITANIA52,37940,96011,41927.8856,013
MAURITIUS2,1662,0401266.183,548
MEXICO12,59484011,7541,399.291,369
MOLDOVA1630163
MONGOLIA782900(118)(13.11)2,350
MONTENEGRO308339(31)(9.14)558
MOROCCO96517,936(16,971)(94.62)22,057
MOZAMBIQUE115,574100,54415,03014.95205,516
MYANMAR44,50850,470(5,962)(11.81)90,670
NAMIBIA320348(28)(8.05)764
NAURU024(24)(100.00)24
NEPAL3,7789672,811290.694,307
NETHERLANDS509,702556,110(46,408)(8.35)912,593
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES2202224
NEW CALEDONIA49321753.1365
NEW ZEALAND8,63910,571(1,932)(18.28)24,474
NIGER14,71485713,8571,616.927,780
NIGERIA157,454101,57855,87655.01242,388
NORTH KOREA099(99)(100.00)99
NORWAY0824(824)(100.00)846
OMAN21,13164,612(43,481)(67.30)83,136
PAKISTAN593,338705,514(112,176)(15.90)1,161,260
PALESTINE141835869.88215
PANAMA1,9756341,341211.511,402
PAPUA N GUINEA4,6847,016(2,332)(33.24)14,309
PERU4033584512.57492
PHILIPPINES364,418369,298(4,880)(1.32)689,238
POLAND1,083430653151.86602
PORTUGAL3744(7)(15.91)624
QATAR17,15913,1653,99430.3423,444
REUNION1265274142.31155
ROMANIA6,7545,1731,58130.5610,449
RUSSIA15,74412,5143,23025.8126,269
RWANDA3922,682(2,290)(85.38)2,682
SAMOA4467(23)(34.33)106
SAUDI ARABIA75,236226,583(151,347)(66.80)371,380
SENEGAL20,69237,779(17,087)(45.23)95,627
SERBIA120714969.0171
SEYCHELLES728288440152.78555
SIERRA LEONE1,1231,478(355)(24.02)3,832
SINGAPORE228,218259,453(31,235)(12.04)379,179
SLOVENIA2391(68)(74.73)114
SOLOMON ISLAND72472553.19169
SOMALIA56,78143,32713,45431.0577,894
SOUTH AFRICA147,574122,42925,14520.54211,349
SOUTH KOREA235,066229,3805,6862.48364,942
SPAIN358,209252,736105,47341.73361,640
SRI LANKA48,786137,539(88,753)(64.53)213,309
ST. LUCIA133765775.00171
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES21021
SUDAN4,6662,6602,00675.414,359
SURINAME490580(90)(15.52)914
SWAZILAND5200520#N/A
SWEDEN55,63061,573(5,943)(9.65)105,738
SWITZERLAND1,10415,449(14,345)(92.85)16,433
SYRIA8,84123,527(14,686)(62.42)40,448
TAIWAN125,717122,4553,2622.66218,122
TAJIKISTAN244442(198)(44.80)1,098
TANZANIA103,224141,153(37,929)(26.87)200,759
TOGO64,29657,4686,82811.88140,528
TONGA482424100.0040
TRINIDAD4,3424,354(12)(0.28)7,245
TUNISIA33041289704.88130
TURKEY431,895406,22225,6736.32631,887
TURKMENISTAN573227346152.42451
U.A.E38,13329,1039,03031.0356,530
U.S.A387,844302,76385,08128.10540,509
UGANDA2421,921(1,679)(87.40)1,944
UKRAINE23,49134,147(10,656)(31.21)56,998
UNITED KINGDOM8,05518,141(10,086)(55.60)24,136
URUGUAY145189(44)(23.28)235
UZBEKISTAN28,49514,84113,65492.0030,093
VANUATU105124(19)(15.32)148
VIETNAM325,079266,96658,11321.77461,567
YEMEN ARAB REP.40,81148,101(7,290)(15.16)97,055
ZIMBABWE0229(229)(100.00)229
OTHERS7,38410,761(3,377)(31.38)20,012
TOTAL10,862,3599,430,692 1,431,667 15.18 16,486,702

* Source MPOB