Monthly Palm Oil Trade Statistics : January – October 2019

  1. Malaysia’s Exports & Imports
 Exports Imports
 2019201820192018
Jan1,680,8911,472,66681,47734,825
Feb1,325,1121,243,62194,27867,165
Mar1,620,7521,566,183131,24239,626
Apr1,654,4991,530,40662,11235,624
May1,714,7191,291,62861,78932,260
Jun1,396,2961,129,518101,25085,889
Jul1,486,4851,196,67240,06944,030
Aug1,736,2481,099,89651,05580,191
Sep1,410,0231,619,48271,11261,599
Oct1,641,7431,578,49385,034117,269
Nov 1,375,685 134,352
Dec 1,383,307 108,621
Jan-Dec 16,487,556 841,451
  1. Exports to Major Countries
COUNTRYJAN – OCT 2019JAN – OCT 2018CHANGE (MT)CHANGE (%)JAN – DEC 2018
INDIA4,128,1681,987,5512,140,617107.702,514,008
CHINA1,893,5161,417,873475,64333.551,859,748
PAKISTAN903,249972,365(69,116)(7.11)1,161,260
NETHERLANDS735,928774,377(38,449)(4.97)912,593
TURKEY603,316560,52142,7957.63631,887
PHILIPPINES539,637562,355(22,718)(4.04)689,238
U.S.A494,351446,59347,75810.69540,509
VIETNAM490,211394,01396,19824.41461,567
IRAN462,782468,075(5,293)(1.13)487,923
SPAIN420,854329,73591,11927.63361,640
TOTAL10,672,0127,913,4582,758,55434.869,620,373
  1. Production & Stocks
 ProductionEnd-Stocks
 2019201820192018
Jan1,737,4611,586,6533,002,8712,548,704
Feb1,544,5181,342,8053,056,9582,476,445
Mar1,672,0581,573,9572,920,4092,321,759
Apr1,649,3681,558,3312,726,9402,179,740
May1,671,4671,525,4052,444,4872,168,882
June1,510,9571,332,7042,410,8692,187,035
Jul1,740,7591,503,2202,378,2972,231,542
Aug1,821,5481,620,6052,240,5232,504,915
Sep1,842,4331,853,6022,448,5282,529,447
Oct1,795,8801,964,9542,348,0662,722,661
Nov 1,845,222 3,007,086
Dec 1,808,038 3,215,052
*Jan-Dec 1,626,291 2,507,772

* Jan – Dec Average

  1. Monthly Average Prices
CPO Local Prices (RM/MT)
 20192018
Jan2,0372,487
Feb2,1012,488
Mar1,9042,427
Apr2,0192,418
May1,9472,396
June1,9682,324
Jul1,8792,215
Aug2,0672,184
Sep2,0972,178
Oct2,1042,082
Nov 1,831
Dec 1,795
*Jan-Dec 2,235

* Jan – Dec Average
Note: Average for Peninsular Malaysia

MALAYSIAN PALM OIL EXPORTS BY DESTINATION

COUNTRYJAN – OCT 2019JAN – OCT 2018CHANGE (MT)CHANGE (%)JAN – DEC 2018
AFGHANISTAN61,13560,0691,0661.7780,625
ALBANIA1,4951,3651309.521,752
ALGERIA25,50724,8596482.6128,903
AMERICAN SAMOA21021#N/A#N/A
ANGOLA122,99881,30941,68951.27100,749
ANTIGUA84126(42)(33.33)169
ARGENTINA2,9442,7372077.563,398
AUSTRALIA128,154114,48613,66811.94137,285
BAHRAIN10,54911,220(671)(5.98)13,612
BANGLADESH142,638281,531(138,893)(49.33)313,099
BARBADOS265248176.85271
BELGIUM3,1661,7301,43683.012,393
BENIN106,417182,129(75,712)(41.57)238,511
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA2487(63)(72.41)111
BRAZIL8,7563,2985,458165.495,890
BRUNEI6,9736,961120.178,331
BULGARIA10,08212,820(2,738)(21.36)16,435
BULKINA FASO2586,583(6,325)(96.08)6,947
BURUNDI0260(260)(100.00)260
CAMBODIA1,3981,690(292)(17.28)2,253
CAMEROON9,11310,267(1,154)(11.24)16,109
CANADA8,8889,858(970)(9.84)11,313
CAPE VERDE0168(168)(100.00)168
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC71609(538)(88.34)609
CHAD2,3521,59675647.371,596
CHILE5,9363,9102,02651.824,347
CHINA1,893,5161,417,873475,64333.551,859,748
COLOMBIA12,1884312,14528,244.1965
COMOROS715218497227.98256
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REP. OF THE34,41830,5513,86712.6645,937
CONGO, REP. OF THE038(38)(100.00)38
COSTA RICA54149(95)(63.76)241
COTE D’IVOIRE24,02188,269(64,248)(72.79)113,092
CROATIA7,7798,813(1,034)(11.73)10,623
CUBA1,12283828433.89977
CYPRUS42042#N/A#N/A
CZECH46100(54)(54.00)100
DENMARK38,56738,885(318)(0.82)43,334
DJIBOUTI44,428173,550(129,122)(74.40)216,190
DOMINICA4,7241,3213,403257.611,468
EGYPT39,25765,927(26,670)(40.45)67,338
EL SALVADOR00#N/A#N/A
ERITREA2,5263,981(1,455)(36.55)5,940
ESTONIA042,021(42,021)(100.00)42,021
ETHIOPIA59,444133,015(73,571)(55.31)148,647
FIJI3,3612,69766424.622,853
FRANCE418567(149)(26.28)604
GABON8,8834,0584,825118.905,748
GAMBIA13,91518,535(4,620)(24.93)21,210
GEORGIA12,7386,4436,29597.706,580
GERMANY30,08313,85116,232117.1914,874
GHANA111,837217,223(105,386)(48.52)238,562
GREECE5,95710,773(4,816)(44.70)12,925
GRENADA107565191.0756
GUAM072(72)(100.00)72
GUATEMALA70960810116.61673
GUINEA55,46038,25717,20344.9752,936
GUYANA2,7002,812(112)(3.98)3,622
HAITI10,7316,5134,21864.769,874
HONG KONG3,6352,86676926.833,492
HUNGARY1,37096240842.411,085
INDIA4,128,1681,987,5512,140,617107.702,514,008
INDONESIA162,9931,339161,65412,072.741,690
IRAN462,782468,075(5,293)(1.13)487,923
IRAQ10,31613,617(3,301)(24.24)16,511
ITALY399,100315,82483,27626.37351,221
JAMAICA1,06993913013.841,089
JAPAN415,160369,19645,96412.45458,594
JORDAN11,45114,718(3,267)(22.20)16,567
KAZAKHSTAN16,25321,646(5,393)(24.91)23,756
KENYA133,350198,505(65,155)(32.82)235,943
KIRIBATI852065325.0020
KUWAIT22,36623,737(1,371)(5.78)30,628
KYRGYZSTAN1,3871,687(300)(17.78)2,150
LAOS2780278#N/A
LATVIA2,2291732,0561,188.44173
LEBANON7,2028,114(912)(11.24)9,558
LIBERIA9,0311,7097,322428.444,562
LIBYA543151392259.60399
LITHUANIA54292586.2148
MACEDONIA383138245177.54138
MADAGASCAR47,68557,094(9,409)(16.48)69,352
MALDIVES4,7916,451(1,660)(25.73)7,921
MALI2642194520.55337
MALTA2449(25)(51.02)65
MAURITANIA77,19849,71627,48255.2856,013
MAURITIUS3,2062,9582488.383,548
MAYOTTE020(20)(100.00)40
MEXICO14,6811,20013,4811,123.421,369
MICRONESIA FEDERATION18018#N/A#N/A
MOLDOVA1630163#N/A
MONGOLIA1,0711,303(232)(17.81)2,350
MONTENEGRO5975346311.80558
MOROCCO2,05321,810(19,757)(90.59)22,057
MOZAMBIQUE149,652180,188(30,536)(16.95)205,516
MYANMAR64,45274,369(9,917)(13.33)90,670
NAMIBIA414542(128)(23.62)764
NAURU024(24)(100.00)24
NEPAL5,3843,6431,74147.794,307
NETHERLANDS735,928774,377(38,449)(4.97)912,593
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES2224(2)(8.33)24
NEW CALEDONIA494965
NEW ZEALAND18,59619,517(921)(4.72)24,474
NIGER16,2701,48714,783994.157,780
NIGERIA222,488200,18622,30211.14242,388
NORTH KOREA099(99)(100.00)99
NORWAY22824(802)(97.33)846
OMAN22,56978,368(55,799)(71.20)83,136
PAKISTAN903,249972,365(69,116)(7.11)1,161,260
PALAU21021#N/A#N/A
PALESTINE28315213186.18215
PANAMA2,4861,2741,21295.131,402
PAPUA N GUINEA8,48410,838(2,354)(21.72)14,309
PERU5634927114.43492
PHILIPPINES539,637562,355(22,718)(4.04)689,238
POLAND1,573602971161.30602
PORTUGAL44426(382)(89.67)624
QATAR23,13719,1423,99520.8723,444
REUNION153155(2)(1.29)155
ROMANIA10,3728,5551,81721.2410,449
RUSSIA19,97019,1678034.1926,269
RWANDA3922,682(2,290)(85.38)2,682
SAMOA83106(23)(21.70)106
SAUDI ARABIA118,629318,032(199,403)(62.70)371,380
SENEGAL22,79279,801(57,009)(71.44)95,627
SERBIA34471273384.5171
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO2400240#N/A
SEYCHELLES886443443100.00555
SIERRA LEONE2,4573,195(738)(23.10)3,832
SINGAPORE303,822326,352(22,530)(6.90)379,179
SLOVENIA2391(68)(74.73)114
SOLOMON ISLAND72169(97)(57.40)169
SOMALIA80,28664,67315,61324.1477,894
SOUTH AFRICA160,303185,646(25,343)(13.65)211,349
SOUTH KOREA353,830310,16443,66614.08364,942
SPAIN420,854329,73591,11927.63361,640
SRI LANKA72,073190,554(118,481)(62.18)213,309
ST. LUCIA1801314937.40171
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES38038#N/A
SUDAN6,4453,7892,65670.104,359
SURINAME616796(180)(22.61)914
SWAZILAND5200520#N/A#N/A
SWEDEN88,86488,2046600.75105,738
SWITZERLAND1,49416,347(14,853)(90.86)16,433
SYRIA13,17134,760(21,589)(62.11)40,448
TAIWAN183,139179,5083,6312.02218,122
TAJIKISTAN244630(386)(61.27)1,098
TANZANIA167,655179,097(11,442)(6.39)200,759
TOGO74,691105,012(30,321)(28.87)140,528
TONGA962472300.0040
TRINIDAD6,2806,383(103)(1.61)7,245
TUNISIA33071259364.79130
TURKEY603,316560,52142,7957.63631,887
TURKMENISTAN734227507223.35451
TUVALU222
U.A.E65,03945,11419,92544.1756,530
U.S.A494,351446,59347,75810.69540,509
UGANDA1,0811,921(840)(43.73)1,944
UKRAINE28,91255,440(26,528)(47.85)56,998
UNITED KINGDOM13,94421,116(7,172)(33.96)24,136
URUGUAY191211(20)(9.48)235
UZBEKISTAN47,54722,99824,549106.7430,093
VANUATU142148(6)(4.05)148
VIETNAM490,211394,01396,19824.41461,567
YEMEN ARAB REP.60,63087,053(26,423)(30.35)97,055
ZIMBABWE0229(229)(100.00)229
OTHERS14,07716,956(2,879)(16.98)20,012
TOTAL15,666,76813,728,554 1,938,214 14.12 16,486,702

* Source MPOB