Monthly Palm Oil Trade Statistics : January – February 2020

 Exports (MT)Imports (MT)
 2020201920202019
Jan1,213,5191,680,89185,03381,477
Feb1,082,3461,324,61566,73594,278
Mar 1,620,752 131,242
Apr 1,654,499 62,112
May 1,715,719 61,789
Jun 1,397,140 101,250
Jul 1,486,485 40,069
Aug 1,736,300 51,055
Sep 1,409,089 71,112
Oct 1,641,973 85,034
Nov 1,405,638 74,684
Dec 1,396,157 123,029
Jan-Dec 18,469,258 977,131
COUNTRYJAN – FEB 2020JAN – FEB 2019CHANGE (MT)CHANGE (%)JAN – DEC 2019
CHINA333,635399,738(66,103)(16.54)2,490,503
PAKISTAN217,712158,41359,29937.431,085,546
NETHERLANDS189,219177,91411,3056.35880,813
PHILIPPINES130,200105,25424,94623.70629,086
U.S.A112,382107,4644,9184.58542,161
TURKEY93,59880,97812,62015.58709,262
SAUDI ARABIA85,93830,86555,073178.43164,821
JAPAN82,60665,65616,95025.82498,359
SOUTH KOREA68,35764,0994,2586.64422,999
INDIA68,006767,338(699,332)(91.14)4,409,511
TOTAL1,381,6531,957,719(576,066)(29.43)11,833,061
Production End-Stocks
2020 2019 2020 2019
Jan 1,165,860 1,737,461 1,755,480 3,002,871
Feb 1,288,515 1,544,518 1,681,599 3,056,929
Mar 1,672,058 2,920,409
Apr 1,649,368 2,726,940
May 1,671,467 2,444,487
June 1,510,957 2,410,869
Jul 1,740,759 2,378,297
Aug 1,821,548 2,240,523
Sep 1,842,433 2,448,448
Oct 1,795,841 2,352,220
Nov 1,538,053 2,255,035
Dec 1,333,904 2,007,124
*Jan-Dec 1,654,864 2,520,346
* Jan – Dec Average Note: Average for Peninsular Malaysia
 CPO Local Prices
 20202019
Jan3,0142,037
Feb2,7152,101
Mar 1,904
Apr 2,019
May 1,947
June 1,968
Jul 1,879
Aug 2,067
Sep 2,097
Oct 2,104
Nov 2,494
Dec 2,813
*Jan-Dec 2,119

* Jan – Dec Average
Note: Average for Peninsular Malaysia

COUNTRY JAN – FEB 2020 JAN – FEB 2019 CHANGE (MT) CHANGE (%) JAN – DEC 2019
AFGHANISTAN 12,102 11,096 1,006 9.07 72,768
ALBANIA 254 329 (75) (22.80) 1,843
ALGERIA 5,909 4,619 1,290 27.93 34,661
ANGOLA 13,601 30,738 (17,137) (55.75) 147,554
ANTIGUA 0 42 (42) (100.00) 106
ARGENTINA 342 457 (115) (25.16) 3,514
AUSTRALIA 21,890 21,175 715 3.38 144,917
BAHRAIN 2,491 2,337 154 6.59 12,633
BANGLADESH 22,790 1,743 21,047 1,207.52 150,612
BARBADOS 45 86 (41) (47.67) 328
BELGIUM 473 1,455 (982) (67.49) 3,561
BENIN 16,140 22,066 (5,926) (26.86) 119,751
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA 24 0 24  N/A 48
BRAZIL 774 1,299 (525) (40.42) 9,178
BRUNEI 1,222 1,187 35 2.95 8,258
BULGARIA 2,485 3,306 (821) (24.83) 11,892
BULKINA FASO 0 139 (139) (100.00) 542
CAMBODIA 737 253 484 191.30 1,789
CAMEROON 2,959 918 2,041 222.33 17,731
CANADA 2,275 1,742 533 30.60 11,076
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC 60 0 60  N/A 71
CHAD 683 0 683  N/A 3,815
CHILE 2,014 1,240 774 62.42 7,315
CHINA 333,635 399,738 (66,103) (16.54) 2,490,503
COLOMBIA 22 49 (27) (55.10) 12,188
COMOROS 60 158 (98) (62.03) 761
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REP. OF THE 4,964 11,554 (6,590) (57.04) 43,657
COSTA RICA 18 18 54
COTE D’IVOIRE 6,716 5,213 1,503 28.83 29,667
CROATIA 688 771 (83) (10.77) 9,123
CUBA 143 0 143  N/A 1,214
DENMARK 7,695 8,245 (550) (6.67) 44,345
DJIBOUTI 17,909 19,991 (2,082) (10.41) 52,316
DOMINICA 232 86 146 169.77 4,791
EGYPT 16,924 2,931 13,993 477.41 84,950
ERITREA 116 0 116  N/A 4,936
ETHIOPIA 1,267 18,177 (16,910) (93.03) 64,757
FIJI 387 447 (60) (13.42) 3,804
FRANCE 29 32 (3) (9.38) 460
GABON 178 1,485 (1,307) (88.01) 9,675
GAMBIA 2,892 4,719 (1,827) (38.72) 17,310
GEORGIA 7,078 127 6,951 5,473.23 18,995
GERMANY 7,367 2,325 5,042 216.86 35,310
GHANA 32,689 32,820 (131) (0.40) 152,721
GREECE 5,733 1,724 4,009 232.54 7,136
GUATEMALA 360 100 260 260.00 879
GUINEA 1,854 18,079 (16,225) (89.75) 57,563
GUYANA 432 533 (101) (18.95) 3,156
HAITI 1,618 2,342 (724) (30.91) 11,271
HONG KONG 596 536 60 11.19 4,275
HUNGARY 238 351 (113) (32.19) 1,574
INDIA 68,006 767,338 (699,332) (91.14) 4,409,511
INDONESIA 9,170 11,571 (2,401) (20.75) 195,938
IRAN 7,744 1,325 6,419 484.45 521,669
IRAQ 19,276 2,105 17,171 815.72 11,468
ITALY 63,471 96,515 (33,044) (34.24) 476,279
JAMAICA 196 193 3 1.55 1,311
JAPAN 82,606 65,656 16,950 25.82 498,359
JORDAN 1,958 1,897 61 3.22 14,153
KAZAKHSTAN 3,091 7,919 (4,828) (60.97) 20,465
KENYA 19,542 15,445 4,097 26.53 193,340
KIRIBATI 20 0 20  N/A 85
KUWAIT 5,798 5,195 603 11.61 27,994
KYRGYZSTAN 86 83 3 3.61 1,893
LAOS 42 0 42  N/A 320
LATVIA 128 0 128  N/A 2,357
LEBANON 1,978 1,046 932 89.10 7,929
LIBERIA 701 1,165 (464) (39.83) 9,970
LIBYA 0 24 (24) (100.00) 682
MACEDONIA 139 94 45 47.87 475
MADAGASCAR 13,964 3,855 10,109 262.23 67,580
MALDIVES 892 1,351 (459) (33.97) 6,127
MALI 0 244 (244) (100.00) 287
MAURITANIA 8,645 12,675 (4,030) (31.79) 82,865
MAURITIUS 351 693 (342) (49.35) 4,321
MEXICO 1,108 1,487 (379) (25.49) 29,673
MONGOLIA 252 193 59 30.57 1,534
MONTENEGRO 0 24 (24) (100.00) 621
MOROCCO 4,306 401 3,905 973.82 2,434
MOZAMBIQUE 44,633 66,955 (22,322) (33.34) 193,918
MYANMAR 9,789 15,199 (5,410) (35.59) 76,475
NAMIBIA 307 22 285 1,295.45 770
NEPAL 1,013 1,184 (171) (14.44) 6,004
NETHERLANDS 189,219 177,914 11,305 6.35 880,813
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 0 22 (22) (100.00) 22
NEW CALEDONIA 0 16 (16) (100.00) 65
NEW ZEALAND 6,852 2,904 3,948 135.95 21,047
NIGER 6,605 4,183 2,422 57.90 16,863
NIGERIA 24,350 49,813 (25,463) (51.12) 286,964
OMAN 2,789 3,132 (343) (10.95) 26,170
PAKISTAN 217,712 158,413 59,299 37.43 1,085,546
PALESTINE 0 48 (48) (100.00) 283
PANAMA 84 551 (467) (84.75) 2,847
PAPUA N GUINEA 793 1,246 (453) (36.36) 10,112
PERU 240 67 173 258.21 607
PHILIPPINES 130,200 105,254 24,946 23.70 629,086
POLAND 105 375 (270) (72.00) 1,620
PORTUGAL 5 1 4 400.00 66
QATAR 4,486 4,999 (513) (10.26) 28,693
REUNION 0 94 (94) (100.00) 185
ROMANIA 1,337 1,620 (283) (17.47) 12,104
RUSSIA 1,666 7,120 (5,454) (76.60) 21,464
RWANDA 0 328 (328) (100.00) 1,236
SAUDI ARABIA 85,938 30,865 55,073 178.43 164,821
SENEGAL 5,690 12,688 (6,998) (55.15) 30,113
SERBIA 29 24 5 20.83 344
SEYCHELLES 67 44 23 52.27 974
SIERRA LEONE 1,472 327 1,145 350.15 3,238
SINGAPORE 61,284 71,365 (10,081) (14.13) 361,888
SOLOMON ISLAND 0 24 (24) (100.00) 72
SOMALIA 18,454 12,797 5,657 44.21 93,456
SOUTH AFRICA 27,386 34,585 (7,199) (20.82) 216,406
SOUTH KOREA 68,357 64,099 4,258 6.64 422,999
SPAIN 40,098 114,196 (74,098) (64.89) 486,658
SRI LANKA 50,185 20,127 30,058 149.34 87,231
ST. LUCIA 30 21 9 42.86 203
SUDAN 1,370 1,742 (372) (21.35) 7,457
SURINAME 180 90 90 100.00 796
SWEDEN 13,201 23,695 (10,494) (44.29) 104,015
SWITZERLAND 43 215 (172) (80.00) 1,516
SYRIA 1,037 2,434 (1,397) (57.40) 18,299
TAIWAN 28,234 32,533 (4,299) (13.21) 223,560
TANZANIA 37,880 29,658 8,222 27.72 217,450
TOBAGO 21 0 21  N/A  N/A
TOGO 34,873 8,977 25,896 288.47 85,340
TRINIDAD 1,038 1,332 (294) (22.07) 7,493
TUNISIA 3,229 84 3,145 3,744.05 535
TURKEY 93,598 80,978 12,620 15.58 709,262
TURKMENISTAN 531 461 70 15.18 918
U.A.E 11,483 11,795 (312) (2.65) 74,021
U.S.A 112,382 107,464 4,918 4.58 542,161
UGANDA 0 121 (121) (100.00) 1,877
UKRAINE 17,969 1,340 16,629 1,240.97 33,969
UNITED KINGDOM 2,341 3,277 (936) (28.56) 16,143
URUGUAY 22 0 22  N/A 191
UZBEKISTAN 3,682 3,485 197 5.65 54,176
VENEZUELA 23 0 23  N/A  N/A
VIETNAM 49,454 81,111 (31,657) (39.03) 595,265
YEMEN ARAB REP. 4,611 12,701 (8,090) (63.70) 64,255
OTHERS 2,928 2,122 806 37.98 15,696
TOTAL 2,295,884 3,005,507 (709,623) (23.61) 18,469,258
* Source MPOB

*Disclaimer: This document has been prepared based on information from sources believed to be reliable but we do not make any representations as to its accuracy. This document is for information only and opinion expressed may be subject to change without notice and we will not accept any responsibility and shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage arising from or in respect of any use or misuse or reliance on the contents. We reserve our right to delete or edit any information on this site at any time at our absolute discretion without giving any prior notice.